Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2015, 01:25 PM
sighermike sighermike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange, cA
Posts: 62
Default Pro Tools Express and 3rd Party Plugins

Hello,

I'm sure this was answered but I did a search and didn't readily find the answer. If it was, my apologies.

I'm a PT 11 user and I have a number of plugins that no longer work in 11, being they're RTAS, such as DrumCore 3. Also the Native Instruments free bundles, which are still not AAX. I'm going to get my son a cheap interface that comes with Pro Tools Express and wanted to verify PTE will recognize the software.

When I first got into this, back during the Digidesign PT 8 era, I was given a free version of Pro Tools (PT Essentials, I think it was). It did not recognize third party plugins at all, and had its track and aux limits as well. You could only use 3 inserts, and 3 sends per track, etc. Is PTE, in essence, a full version that's stripped down of the free VI's and limited by track count, etc? Does that make sense?

Thank you in advance,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2015, 01:33 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,466
Default Re: Pro Tools Express and 3rd Party Plugins

Hi Mike,

Pro tools 11 usually comes with Pro tools 10. You may just wanna install and use it, instead of purchasing Pro tools express. But you need to use the same ilok key and you will not be able to use 10 and 11 at the same time.

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2015, 01:36 PM
sighermike sighermike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange, cA
Posts: 62
Default Re: Pro Tools Express and 3rd Party Plugins

I think you may have misread what I said. I'm buying the pro tools express for my son. He's getting shipped off to Japan with the Navy. PT 11 is what I use in my own studio, that stays with me.

Aside from that, PT 10, for some reason, crashes my system. I only use PT 11 (for my own work).

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2015, 02:16 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,466
Default Re: Pro Tools Express and 3rd Party Plugins

Hi Mike,

Oh I see. But yes! Pro tools Express can run third-party plugins as long as it's RTAS version.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/faq/en436171

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2015, 03:54 PM
sighermike sighermike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange, cA
Posts: 62
Default Re: Pro Tools Express and 3rd Party Plugins

Thank you very much. I'll definitely proceed with my purchase of the Fast Track Solo at Guitar Center. Do you know, can plugins like Mini-Grand be purchased and used with PTE?

Mike

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi Mike,

Oh I see. But yes! Pro tools Express can run third-party plugins as long as it's RTAS version.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/faq/en436171

Best Regards,

YD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2018, 11:56 AM
kflanagan kflanagan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: hundon
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools Express and 3rd Party Plugins

Hi -
my PT express doesn't recognize my Aria RTAS plug-in; is this one of the unsupported plugins?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 not showing any plugins (3rd party) jstanton101 Pro Tools 11 11 09-19-2015 12:44 PM
Installing third party plugins in Pro Tools hembo@mail.dk Tips & Tricks 2 12-18-2014 09:21 AM
Pro Tools Express plugins. Wzulek Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 06-13-2014 03:06 PM
Pro Tools 11 no finding my 3rd party plugins? LeftyF Pro Tools 11 9 06-22-2013 01:10 PM
Site with a list of 3rd party Pro Tools Plugins? speaker Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 08-19-2006 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com