Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2004, 11:50 AM
Nick Rogers Nick Rogers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 17
Default MIDI problems with 6.4

I am at a complete loss with my current problem... hopefully someone can help me. I know Pro Tools pretty well, and am confounded right now. My problem is this: I'm trying to set up an M-Audio Keystation USB Midi Controller to work with Pro Tools LE 6.4 with a Digi 001. I installed all drivers necessary, selected the controller as my main Midi Device for Windows, and opened Pro Tools. Created a MIDI track and an aux track. Inserted the Pro-53 on the aux track, turned the fader up to unity, set the input of the midi track to "all", output of aux to Analog 1-2. However, the output for the midi track will not allow me to set to the Pro-53, but it will not let me select a channel. It only says "Channels not activated" or something similar (do not have pro tools open at the moment). The controller works fine with the Pro-53 in standalone mode, but Pro Tools will not for some reason connect to it. I can pull up the instrument on the aux and use the mouse to press the keys, however. It is audible and works great that way... however, the midi controller has no effect on it whatsoever.

I thought it may have been a problem with the Pro-53 so I tried Reason. I set the output of the midi track to Subtractor Channel 2 and set the Midi In Device in Reason as the controller for Channel 2. Still nothing.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated. I am a longtime user of Pro Tools, but have never had to set up a midi instrument before. Now that I am just getting into it, I feel like a total newbie again.

Thanks in advance,
Nick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2004, 12:02 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: MIDI problems with 6.4

You've set the input to the MIDI track to ALL, which will only work IF your controller shows up in the list of input devices. If your controller doesn't show up in the list of available devices, something else is wrong.

'No Channels Activated' is just noise, ignore it.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2004, 12:02 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: MIDI problems with 6.4

Have you record armed the MIDI track?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2004, 12:57 PM
FullFreq FullFreq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: MIDI problems with 6.4

I've been having similar problems lately with my M-Audio Radium 61 controller and PTLE 6.4. I can use the Radium in keyboard mode and play my Korg MS2000 fine, but having PTLE communicate with it isn't working correctly.
__________________
Digi 002R Factory Bundle
P4 2.4 Ghz 1MB Cache
1GB PC3200 Dual-Channel DDR RAM
40GB HDD for OS
250GB HDD for Audio
(2) 17" Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2004, 01:33 PM
Nick Rogers Nick Rogers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 17
Default Re: MIDI problems with 6.4

Wouldn't you know it would be something as simple as arming the track? Thanks for the help guys, that was quick response and the issue is now resolved. For as much as I know about Pro Tools, you would think I could figure out that the MIDI track needed to be armed. Oh well, c'est la vie.

Thanks again,
Nick
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2004, 01:58 PM
FullFreq FullFreq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: MIDI problems with 6.4

See I can hear the Korg when I have my M-Audio controller running in keyboard mode. But when I use the USB MIDI out of the M-Audio I don't hear anything. It might not be PTLE related. I might have to reinstall the drives for my M-Audio controller.
__________________
Digi 002R Factory Bundle
P4 2.4 Ghz 1MB Cache
1GB PC3200 Dual-Channel DDR RAM
40GB HDD for OS
250GB HDD for Audio
(2) 17" Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Studio Setup problems & Plugin problems J Nauti MIDI 0 03-02-2010 11:04 AM
Problems with Midi sound / Midi Controller joe_04_04 MIDI 2 07-16-2009 12:43 PM
MIDI Problems with Axiom 25 MIDI Controller jasonguitar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 04-03-2007 10:04 AM
Help...Problems with midi my cardboard box 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-27-2004 06:35 PM
MIDI NOTES DISSAPEAR!!?? WIERD MIDI PROBLEMS ManhtnProjct Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-29-2001 08:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com