Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2004, 10:23 AM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Whats more important FSB or Cache?

i'm looking at these 2 Toshbia laptops
there both 3.2gighz P4s
17" WXGA
80 gigharddrive
DVD Burner
512 Ram

the only differnce's between them that
1 has 800mHz Front side bus with 512 L2 Cache and 64mb Geforce FX5200 graphics card

the other one has 533mHz Front side buss 1MB L2 Cache with a ATI Radeon 9000 but the
video memory is shared.

the one with 800MHz FSB is $1,509(US) after rebates
and the one with 533mhz FSB is $1599(US) after rebates

so which do u think would be better?
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2004, 10:33 AM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Whats more important FSB or Cache?

also i just called toshiba
because i knew the model with 533 FSB 1MB Cache had SP2 already installed

but the other machine is a slightyly older model and does not have it installed already
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2004, 11:10 AM
madrock madrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 443
Default Re: Whats more important FSB or Cache?

that's a hard call but from what i believe, you're better off with one of the pentium-m centrino processor thingies. (don't you just love my technicalities there! being a PC desktop/mac laptop user.)

looking at the results, people are getting better performance from the slower mobile clock speed processors than from the straight out P4's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2004, 11:59 AM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Whats more important FSB or Cache?

well i'm mainly just looking for something better than my desktop which is
P4 2.4 ghz, 400 mhz FSB, 512 PC800 ram
and it run's great, it's just that i do recording, games, and internet on it
so i want something more isolated for reccording, and more portable

and i like the how these have 17" screens
and all the centrino's i see with 17" screens go for well over 2 grand
so i think i'll be happy with the P4
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2004, 02:28 PM
FullFreq FullFreq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: Whats more important FSB or Cache?

I think if you're going with the P4 that the 533fsb and the 1mb cache is the best. The more cache you have the better. I have 1mb cache for my desktop and it runs fine. But if you can afford it, the Centrino processors are better for laptops than the P4.
__________________
Digi 002R Factory Bundle
P4 2.4 Ghz 1MB Cache
1GB PC3200 Dual-Channel DDR RAM
40GB HDD for OS
250GB HDD for Audio
(2) 17" Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2004, 09:05 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Whats more important FSB or Cache?

well i didn't go with either of those 2.
i got the circuit city credit card with 12months no intrest so i got this laptop instead

http://www.circuitcity.com/ccd/produ...oid=109213&c=1

so i'm gonna install pro tools tommorow and test it out with a Davec test
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2004, 10:14 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Whats more important FSB or Cache?

Yikes, it's hard to imagine buying a PC that costs more than a 17" PowerBook!
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2004, 03:36 AM
funkyghoul funkyghoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 233
Default Re: Whats more important FSB or Cache?

This isn't a response to your FSB/Cache question....I'm not too sure but I think the Geforce FX5200 graphics card is incompatible with PTLE for some reason. I do recall seeing a couple of months back on the DUC people experiencing problems with the FX5200. I could also be wrong.
__________________
DIGI002
MSI K8N nForce3 25Ogb
Athlon 3200+ (1Mb L2)
1 Gig PC2700 Corsair Memory
120 gig Ext USB 2.0
32+14 DaveC PT 6.9
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2004, 04:38 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Whats more important FSB or Cache?

well i hope the GeForce FX 5700 in the qosmio is good. if that is true
i think i might install pro tools right now
it shouldnt take too long to set up
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats Important to You...Yes...YOU! bassmanjazz Eleven Rack 13 05-11-2011 09:04 PM
FIREWIRE DRIVE...WHATS THE RIGHT AMOUNT OF CACHE? TTTT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-16-2004 12:35 PM
How important is the cache as it relates to audio? Jemstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-24-2004 01:27 PM
L2 or L3 cache??? really important with audio apps. andre tchmil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-21-2002 12:42 AM
256k on-chip level 2 cache; 2MB level3 cache bigsmile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2002 11:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com