Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2004, 09:35 AM
reshp1 reshp1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Default Multiple monitors for Mix and Edit windows?

Hey guys,
Are any of you using separate multiple monitors for your mix and edit windows.
Is there a way to "unlock" the mix and edit windows from the main protools windows, so they can be moved outside the protools window? like with the transport window. My problem is that when I maximize the protools window, it only maximizes to one of the monitors, not stretched across both. I can manually stretch it across both, but it's a pain. And even after I do that, there's no "tile windows" option, so I have to manually re-size the mix and edit windows to fill up each monitor. Also a pain, and PT doesn't "remember" the locations each time, so if I open a new session, I have to manually resize everything again.

Anyone know a good work around for this?
Thanks
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2004, 11:48 AM
Parisstudio Parisstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 322
Default Re: Multiple monitors for Mix and Edit windows?

I had the same problem until I updated PTLE to the latest software, now it automatically opens two both screens.

Eric M.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2004, 11:52 AM
reshp1 reshp1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: Multiple monitors for Mix and Edit windows?

Thanks for the reply
I have v6.1, going to v6.4 would do it?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2004, 01:21 PM
FullFreq FullFreq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: Multiple monitors for Mix and Edit windows?

Yeah I have 6.4 and once I set everything up initially, doing what you talked about as far as stretching the window across both screens, resizing the mix and edit windows, etc. Then anytime I launch PTLE it goes right to those settings. I wouldn't work any other way to be honest. It's so much easier to have one window for editing and the other for mixing.
__________________
Digi 002R Factory Bundle
P4 2.4 Ghz 1MB Cache
1GB PC3200 Dual-Channel DDR RAM
40GB HDD for OS
250GB HDD for Audio
(2) 17" Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2004, 02:11 PM
er1c er1c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 234
Default Re: Multiple monitors for Mix and Edit windows?

If you have Matrox Graphic Card try CTRL+Mouse Button on Maximise Window Icon, it will maximise the ptle window in the two screens.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I get MP 9 Mix/Edit windows on seperate monitors? d-rok Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-20-2011 03:21 PM
dual monitors separate mix and edit windows? bonzerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-14-2010 10:24 AM
edit multiple regions bad_ben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-01-2009 07:55 PM
How to setup seperate Mix and Edit windows on Dual Monitors G.roots 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-03-2007 08:11 PM
Mix and Edit windows won't move across dual video monitors mrllnfn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-27-2007 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com