Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2004, 06:24 PM
gh4life gh4life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Default I need some insight

i purchased the 002Rack, i decided that i hated it for some reason. its not making me feel in control. i think my problem is that i used Sonar by Cakewalk for about 3 years and i just dont wanna get used to nothing else. can you give me a reason to use Protools over sonar. one of my big concerns is like Sonar does protools 6.4 have key bindings? thats where you set any key on your computeer key board to do any function like hit keys Ctrl + M to bring up the mixer.

Also does Protools allow you to control plugins.

I just ordered a MOTU 828MkII also. SO i have the 002rack and the Motu 828 here in my possesion.Im here now and I've been messing with it (MOTU) honestly for about 10 hours straight. i cant fully get it working because it acts as a stand alone mixer and a sound card so having the settings correctly configured for my recordings seems to be difficult. Should i return the 002Rack and get the bundled software, keep the MOtu 828 with SOnar, or..................?

PLEASE TELL ME SOMETHING.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2004, 07:52 PM
SimpleNatureSpirit SimpleNatureSpirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 876
Default Re: I need some insight

Well, the OO2R is a little bit light for a boat anchor...

Yes you can automate plugins, and yes, the basic Protools is a very intuative interface.

...But... Nothing says you need to use it if it doesn't feel good.

How important is the $1100-?

luck
__________________
Share the gift gifted to you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2004, 08:11 AM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Default Re: I need some insight

Hi,

Its all perspective. I was a huge LOGIC user from way back in the ATARI-NOTATOR days. Even once I owned 002 I kept using Logic for my programming etc then I would mix in Pro tools, then Logic did me a favour and sold out to MAC and they stopped producing PC versions and expected me to go out and buy a MAC to keep upgrading. Once I realised they weren't joking I started using Pro Tools for everything. Now I don't open Logic at all, and have adjusted to working just as fast if not faster with the Pro Tools environment and with the 6.7 upgrade not far away with it's focus on MIDI I am happy (extremely) to be working in a software environment which is accepted worlwide as a standard. I can pre produce albums then walk into virtually any serious studio and keep working without a hitch. I know I couldn't do that with Logic nor definately with Sonar.

Even if I am completing product totally in my project setup, my clients can walk away with back ups they can open pretty much anywhere.

Just my 2 cents worth.

Good luck with your decision.

Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2004, 08:42 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: I need some insight

gh4life ,

Good luck to you, in whatever decision you might make...
I'm fairly new to PT myself, but as it's being an industry standard application, I had to go with it...There are and always will be adopting and relearning curves involved in getting a new software.
However, to answer at least one of your questions;
Quote:
one of my big concerns is like Sonar does protools 6.4 have key bindings? thats where you set any key on your computeer key board to do any function like hit keys Ctrl + M to bring up the mixer.

Well, yes of course...read your shortcuts PDF manual, included in your install.
Pay attention to "Command Focus", single key press for most frequently used functions !!

good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2004, 11:03 AM
FullFreq FullFreq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: I need some insight

I was using Sonar prior to switching to PTLE as well. It was kinda weird at first, but you get used to it. The only thing I can't say is better in PTLE is midi. It's okay but Sonar is much easier to work with I would say. But the audio portion of PTLE and the mixing and routing functions are far better and offer much more than Sonar. Sonar isn't bad mind you, but I defintely hear a difference in PTLE.
__________________
Digi 002R Factory Bundle
P4 2.4 Ghz 1MB Cache
1GB PC3200 Dual-Channel DDR RAM
40GB HDD for OS
250GB HDD for Audio
(2) 17" Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2004, 11:10 AM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: I need some insight

i was on Cubase 3.5 vst... never looked back.
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2004, 11:22 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: I need some insight

I sold my MOTU 2408 to get my 001, then upgraded to 002r. I've been a cakewalk user since cakewalk 2.0 (the MIDI only version) thru sonar 3. I really appreciate all the MIDI features of cakewalk/sonar, and sometimes I wish that Pro Tools had them (in the new version, it just might ) but I hardly ever use sonar at all anymore. I prefer Pro Tools.
Just my 2¢
YMMV
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2004, 12:21 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: I need some insight

gh4life ,

This forum is the greatest place to get helping advice. Stick with PT...
BTW;
Quote:
Should i return the 002Rack and get the bundled software,
>this question of yours puzzles me. What "bundled software" are you thinking of ??
If it's PT LE Vxxx, no , you can not do that.

cheers,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2004, 09:26 AM
gh4life gh4life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Default Re: I need some insight

i can return protools, matter of fact i just did. i was talking about returning protools Le for 1199 and getting the oo2rack that comes with the bundled software for like 1350. thanks for all of your insight fellaz. guess i was just to use to sonar. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Insight to HD or LE gclef101 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 11-18-2009 04:05 AM
Professional Insight Please: To go HD or not to go HD? suitelounge Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 06-14-2008 11:43 AM
Looking for some plug-in insight ands 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-31-2006 01:29 PM
A/D converter insight, looking to buy, need help coryc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-08-2005 07:48 PM
Looking for insight Kenn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-29-2002 06:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com