Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2018, 01:12 PM
DJ Spade DJ Spade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: BRIDGEPORT, C.T
Posts: 3
Default Can 2 002 Control Units be conected together?

I have 2 digi design 002 mixing consoles. Is there a way to have one connected as the sound card and the other as an extention for 8 more faders for mixing? I haven't seen or heard anyone talk about this. Will daisy chaining it work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2018, 04:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Can 2 002 Control Units be conected together?

No, it won't work. You MIGHT be able to combine a single 002 with a Command8(never tried it) Given how old the 002 is and how much better the current interface options are, the only good reason to stay with it is if you are also still on Pro Tools LE. Since PT9 and up, you have dozens of options for interfaces(with many more available IO). And having 16 faders is easy with a pair of used Artist Mix units, or the spiffy new Presonus Faderport16
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2018, 02:02 PM
DJ Spade DJ Spade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: BRIDGEPORT, C.T
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can 2 002 Control Units be conected together?

Thanks! I figured that would be the deal. Good lookin out Dave lol!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2018, 07:54 PM
DJ Spade DJ Spade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: BRIDGEPORT, C.T
Posts: 3
Default Calibrating the faders!

My 3rd fader is a little off. Is there an option to recalibrate the faders on the console?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2018, 08:25 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Calibrating the faders!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Spade View Post
My 3rd fader is a little off. Is there an option to recalibrate the faders on the console?
Google and youtube will likely be the only help
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Control units, HD2, 192D x 4, 96 I/O antonis Buy & Sell 0 09-14-2015 06:33 AM
WTB: Pro Control Units antonis Buy & Sell 21 10-09-2014 04:35 AM
D-Control Fader Units - Pulsing LED's Mixchump ICON & C|24 1 01-04-2014 09:20 AM
Is it possible to have 4 mix & 1 control = 5 units ? klyg Artist Series 6 03-28-2012 11:54 PM
Pro control blank units speedyk5 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 05-17-2002 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com