Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2010, 05:16 PM
Aiball Aiball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default Mbox 2 won't be recognized, Help!

Here is what I'm running:

Mac Book Pro Laptop
OS10.6.2
Memory 2 GB,667MHZ DDR2 SDRAM

Protools 8 with MBox2. I just bought it today.

I clean un-installed the previous versions of protools, installed the new one with the MBox2 unplugged, restarted computer, plugged in MBox2, tried to open and keep getting the error: Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click "OK" when tbe hardware is ready.

I can't seem to find any links on firmware updates for mbox2 that regards this. I updated all software for my OS. I have now purchased Protools twice in the last week trying to fix this problem. Does anyone have answers for me?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2010, 02:30 AM
arneal arneal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 77
Default Re: Mbox 2 won't be recognized, Help!

I don't know if I misread your post or not, but USB is not hot-swapable. I never plug in or unplug my MBox2 while my Mac is on. Besides causing damage, I think the computer need to process the hardware-software connection during start-up.
__________________
21.5" (Late-2015) 11,2 iMac i5 2.8GHz, 16Gb, PT 12.8.2, Metric-Halo ULN2 2d Exp'd w/Sierra 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2010, 02:34 AM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: Mbox 2 won't be recognized, Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aiball View Post

I clean un-installed the previous versions of protools, installed the new one with the MBox2 unplugged

Thanks!
Why did you NOT have the mbox plugged in? You should of. PT says to have it plugged in during the install.
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 pro not recognized johnny_78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-05-2013 05:23 AM
mbox 2 its not recognized? help papitopinillo macOS 1 06-03-2011 10:49 AM
MBOX USB Not Recognized ChicagoViolinist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-17-2010 10:19 AM
mbox 2 pro not recognized at all BLOATUS Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-17-2008 02:08 AM
Mbox not recognized by OSX rickmarsh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-02-2003 04:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com