Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2009, 02:33 PM
stormmusic stormmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 377
Default OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks)

Anyone know how to make a PT LE 8.0.1 session ( DVTK2 but no CPTK yet...)open up with all tracks inactive? Brand new computer came shipped with snow leopard (10.6.0) and I'm having serious issues getting sessions open. (and of course I'm right in the middle of mixing a film score)

Thanks ahead of time guys---I've been up all night re-installing blah blah blah
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2009, 04:21 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks)

http://duc.digidesign.com/forumdisplay.php?f=53
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2009, 04:43 PM
stormmusic stormmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 377
Default Re: OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks)

thanks for that earlier link but I found my answer from another post:

Try holding the SHIFT key while you open the session. That will disable all the plugins(but not delete or change them). If the session now opens, you can go thru and enable plugins(I do one row at a time, holding the Alt key to enable the entire row). The save/close and reopen. If it opens, move on to the next row of plugins. If it does not open with a row enabled, you know that some plugin(used in that row of inserts) is bad/corrupt or outdated.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6 gig OCZ DDR3, MSI 7300LE, Focusrite ISA428, Presonus FireStudio, DIGI003 running PT8cs2 on XP. Dverb test=OFF THE CHARTS!!
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10.1 I open session tracks wont play says output map is currently inactive shamanrock Windows 16 01-23-2013 06:22 PM
switching between monitoring tracks via mid foot switch unclemonkey MIDI 4 05-02-2009 11:50 AM
Too many tracks causes some tracks to become inactive Astar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-14-2007 09:27 AM
Inactive tracks still use CPU PhilBuckle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-27-2004 12:50 AM
Tracks muting via a midi foot controler dvila MIDI 0 02-04-2003 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com