Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2018, 01:54 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default Do you let Windows run updates?

I'd just like to know, for those of you who depend on recording for your primary source of income, do you let Windows 10 run updates whenever it wants to? Do you think it's safe? Do you systematically make a system image prior to updating?

On my Windows 7 rig I never used to run updates, but apparently that isn't an option with Win 10.

P.S. Do we not have a polling feature in this forum?
__________________
Apollo Firewire
Pro Tools Native 2018
i7 8700K
Windows 10

Last edited by chrismeraz; 05-18-2018 at 02:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2018, 04:24 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,646
Default Re: Poll: Do you let Windows run updates?

Irrespective of the operating system in use I would never let a computer do automatic updates especially if it's one that my business depends on. Especially Windoze. When I ran that operating system I found I could never depend on a restore point to get me back to a working state. So it was a full backup on an external drive that gets disconnected after the backup is done.

And I carried that over to when I went to a Mac. I don't depend on Time Machine (Mac's backup system) to do backups but rather Carbon Copy Cloner. My usual schedule is once a week on Friday mornings (which I'm doing as I type this - I have a separate machine for internet work).

There is a way to turn off Windows updates in Win 10. See this article (found via Google): http://www.thewindowsclub.com/turn-o...-in-windows-10

There is no polling feature on this forum.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2018, 08:19 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,514
Default Re: Poll: Do you let Windows run updates?

Automatically? No. I always create and verify an image before any updates. This is not just with Windows, but any OS.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools HDX~HDN 2018.4
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2018, 09:34 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: Poll: Do you let Windows run updates?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Automatically? No.
Same here, however since I switched to W10 every new update have been completely painless and my issues with the ASIO and the sample rate are gone. I can even run PT and Windows sounds at once.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2018, 09:40 AM
Marcel Risberg's Avatar
Marcel Risberg Marcel Risberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 386
Default Re: Poll: Do you let Windows run updates?

Now, I don't use Windows for audio like Pro Tools, but I still depend on a Windows 10 machine for other stuff. I've simply disabled the Windows Update service to stop it from constantly updating. = I decide when I'm ready. (I've disabled automatic updates for my Mac. Apple provides simple check boxes.)

There should be a poll system here. Maybe PTE can run one if you contact them?

Anyway, I find this thread some what of being a source for this kind of discussion:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=399030


new topic
__________________

Marcel Risberg
Production sound and audio post - ljuddesign.se
Enthusiastically sharing knowledge and experience at Stockholm Film School.

🛠 Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 · HD Native · HD Omni
🎚 EuControl 18.3.0 · Artist Control · Mix · Control App
🦑 MacPro5,1 · 8C16T @2.4GHz · 16GB · SSDs · macOS 10.13.3 #17D102 (High Sierra)
📺 Separate video playback machine
🥇 Covered by ZDT/TLC · Keeping DAW OS clutter free

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 05-18-2018 at 09:57 AM. Reason: Moved new topic to new thread - "How do you create images with APFS?"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2018, 10:49 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,030
Default Re: Do you let Windows run updates?

If you have any type of regular weekly/monthly maintenance routine you can just Postpone Updates in Advanced options. You have up to 35 days update free with postpone. You can download updates as part of maintenance and then re-postpone for another 35. Less daunting than regedit, gpedit or disabling services. I do this once every couple of weeks on a Wednesday to update disk images and catch everything that came out on update Tuesdays. Defender updates can be initiated by right clicking the tray icon anytime.
__________________
PT 2018.3 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1803)
PT 2018.3 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2018, 12:09 AM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 816
Default Re: Do you let Windows run updates?

FWIW I've been having no problems with any W10 updates including the latest Spring edition, which I forced to update after a complete rebuild of my W10 OS and PT along with many plugs following a botched clone experience (another story that I don't have an answer for). Compared to my MacPro box, which I use for my Sound Supervisor editing livelihood...according to Avid here I shouldn't upgrade to the latest OSX High Sierra. I'm an OS agnostic but in this case MAc is the iffy one that I'm holding back on.
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television

My Sandbox:

https://soundcloud.com/el-rancho-audio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7にPT12.7をインストールする際 "Your Windows system needs updates to run this software" Avid Audio Japan Admin Pro Tools (Non-HD, LE, M-Powered, Express) フォーラム 0 02-06-2017 02:02 AM
Windows 7にPT12.7をインストールする際 "Your Windows system needs updates to run this software" Avid Audio Japan Admin Pro Tools HD, HD Native、ICONフォーラム 0 02-06-2017 02:02 AM
Windows t updates? Terry Wetzel Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 04-17-2015 08:11 AM
Windows XP Pro updates! ktwalker76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-15-2011 10:46 PM
Windows XP Pro updates! ktwalker76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-14-2011 12:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com