Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2018, 04:19 PM
andymonize andymonize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 44
Default Upgrading to Pro Tools 12

Hey guys, so I am thinking of upgrading to the newest version of Pro Tools. First I'll tell you what equipment I'm currently using and then I'll tell you what I'm thinking about getting and I hope to find out from you guys if there are any problems.

I currently am running Pro Tools 11.3.1 with a digi 003 Rack and I use an Eleven Rack to record my guitars. I'm using an Imac computer from early 2009 with OS 10.9.5 (Mavericks) and I have the computer maxed out at 8 gigs of RAM. I also use Superior Drummer 3 and Trilian Bass Module.

I need a new computer pretty soon and am looking at the current Imac (with a minimum of 16 gigs RAM but will probably get 32). The OS on the new Imac would require me to get the latest version of Pro Tools. So if I were to get the new Imac and the latest version of Pro Tools will I run into any issues with compatibility with any of my equipment? Are there any other things I should consider? Any help would be greatly appreciated, Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2018, 03:04 PM
andymonize andymonize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 44
Default Re: Upgrading to Pro Tools 12

Anybody???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2018, 03:32 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,344
Default Re: Upgrading to Pro Tools 12

Try google Pro Tools compatibility, there's a page just for that
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2018, 06:24 AM
andymonize andymonize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 44
Default Re: Upgrading to Pro Tools 12

I have done that and everything seems to check out just fine. I'm just trying to find out if any body has run in to any other issues or has any other suggestions. Thanks though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why cant we get a pro tools and not have to keep upgrading bonzerboy General Discussion 20 03-12-2012 03:16 PM
Upgrading to Pro Tools 9 Sneaker Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-29-2012 09:33 AM
Upgrading from Pro Tools 7.4 to Pro Tools 9 - missing iLok authorization Peoples888 Pro Tools 9 8 01-13-2012 09:04 AM
Upgrading to Pro Tools HD (My q's) ericsvizeny Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-16-2010 06:49 AM
upgrading Pro Tools 5.3.3 Oneneo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-11-2004 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com