Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2006, 07:22 AM
BigBoy BigBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default PRO TOOLS freezes..

I am trying to launch PRO TOOLS LE version 6.1.
I just installed it.
But it wouldn't launch.It freezes when its splash screen gets to "Loading DAE Objects."
Please, help. Any ideas what I need to do?

Thanks in Advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2006, 07:34 AM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: PRO TOOLS freezes..

First idea is you'll want/need to post more information for us. It would help to know what kind of computer you're using, what operating system....? Atleast those 2 for starters.

Since I don't know your computer, I'd at least like to ask why you don't upgrade to LE 6.4. Wasn't it a free upgrade, or maybe I just got it for free because of my registration time...
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2006, 07:46 AM
BigBoy BigBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: PRO TOOLS freezes..

Hi,
I am using an iMac 17" 1.83Ghz Duo Core, 2 gb ram, 160gb HD. Operating system is Mac OS X 10.4.4

I do have the upgrade CD for 6.4 and I even bought the 7.0 upgrade, but I am not sure how to upgrade. I thought that I had to do it thru PRO TOOLS 6.1, but since it's not launching, I have no idea how to upgrade it.


Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2006, 10:48 AM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: PRO TOOLS freezes..

Quote:
I am using an iMac 17" 1.83Ghz Duo Core, 2 gb ram, 160gb HD. Operating system is Mac OS X 10.4.4
Mac OS X Tiger requires Pro Tools LE 6.9.2 or later. Mac OS X Panther runs 6.1, 6.4, up to 6.9. You need to upgrade to 6.9.2, but since you have the 7.0 disc, upgrade that. You do not need Pro Tools 6.x versions, 7.0 is a complete installer.
Hope you're not a 001 user... I think they stopped Pro Tools working with that at 6.4...

Duo Core, is that Intel? If so, once you install PT LE 7.0, you must then download and install Pro Tools LE 7.1.1 as this is the version for Intel Macs.

Hope this helps you out
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2006, 12:37 PM
BigBoy BigBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: PRO TOOLS freezes..

Hi there,
Thank you very much for the help!
Yes, it's a Intel Duo Core.
I am using a digi002r.

Where can I upgrade to 7.11 after I have installed pro tools 7.0??

Thank YOu,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2006, 12:42 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: PRO TOOLS freezes..

You'll need to go to the Digidesign downloads page to get Pro Tools running on an Intel based mac. I think you'll need to load 7.0 from the CD then run the updater, the installer will need to detect that version on your OS despite the fact it doesnt work. If you have an 001 then forget it because they won't work with tiger or intel based macs. You'll need at least an Mbox to get Pro Tools functioning on your OS, let us know how it goes.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2006, 11:08 PM
BigBoy BigBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: PRO TOOLS freezes..

Thanks A lot everybody.

I am using a DIGI002 Rack.
One problem, I installed PRO TOOLS 7.0 but it's asking for authorization code. I bought this upgrade NEW, and I got 3 original cd's and a guide. But I can't find the authrization code.
It says that the code should be on the inside cover of the guide. But, I can't find it there. Any Ideas?

Thank You
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 10.0.1 freezes ewlewl macOS 3 11-02-2012 02:39 PM
Pro Tools HD freezes mac pro gaspari99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 12-22-2009 01:38 PM
pro tools freezes uzi B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-26-2009 06:29 AM
pro tools freezes LonnyS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-05-2006 01:19 PM
Pro Tools Freezes Up TMCguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-09-2005 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com