Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2007, 09:10 AM
Project 8 Project 8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 13
Default Sending outputs to two different places

I've searched and searched and can't figure this one out. I'm using PT LE 7.3 on a PC. I'm doing some parallel stuff, and want to send an output of a channel to two different Aux inputs at the same time. Supposedly when you do this, a + will show up, noting that you are sending to multiple place.

Sp how can I get the output of a track (or multiple tracks) to go to two different places at the same time within PT?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2007, 09:48 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: Sending outputs to two different places

Hold down the Windows key while clicking on the output tab of a track to add another output to the currently selected output.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2007, 11:48 AM
Project 8 Project 8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 13
Default Re: Sending outputs to two different places

Thanks Digi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sending Click track to just one set of outputs Matt Darcy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-06-2009 05:37 AM
Incorrect Outputs sending my loopy! can anyone help?! RJW1982 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-24-2008 11:04 AM
Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed wallysound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-04-2008 02:10 PM
Need QT video in 2 places rabbielvis Post - Surround - Video 6 08-05-2004 11:50 AM
OT: Bad places to put a tube tigeba Tips & Tricks 3 06-12-2002 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com