Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2008, 08:57 PM
czarthp czarthp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Default setting external drive record

I am trying to use my external drive to record to in tools, I have to tried to set this drive to record in pro tools HD and M-powered and it says that it can not be designated as an audio record volume because it is not a valid audio volume. How can I get pro tools to see this hard drive as a record volume. It is a Iomega portable 160gb usb/firewire harddrive.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2008, 05:59 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: setting external drive record

what is the drive speed? Is it bus powered?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2018.7
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2008, 07:12 AM
czarthp czarthp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: setting external drive record

the speed is 5400 rpm and yes it is bus powered by firewire, I only use it with firewire
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2008, 07:20 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: setting external drive record

thats your problem. The drive is too slow for Pro Tools. Pro Tools requires at least a 7200rpm drive.

And, bus powered drives aren't the greatest for recording. I've never had much luck with them for anything other than transfer/portable drives.

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=23126
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2018.7
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2008, 08:19 AM
czarthp czarthp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: setting external drive record

I can record to my macbook's internal hard drive and I"m sure its 5400, or does pro tools see the internal differently? So USB is better for recording than firewire?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2008, 08:25 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: setting external drive record

you can record to an internal drive, but it is not recommended and you wouldn't be able to get the track count and performance you could get out of an external firewire HD. It can also lead to errors and crashes.


Hard Drive requirements - all types.
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=23140

USB is not recommended at all.

USB 2.0 Hard Drives
USB hard drives are NOT recommended or supported for use as recording drives. Limited testing has shown that performance with USB drives is inferior to that of FireWire drives.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2018.7
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2008, 12:52 PM
czarthp czarthp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: setting external drive record

thats what I thought, since you said firewire wasn't I thought you were suggesting to go with USB.

I figured out why I couldn't record to the drive, it was not formatted for mac. I thought I had done this before but I geuss I didn't, when I checked it was formatted to fat32
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2008, 01:58 AM
Andy Thornton Andy Thornton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: setting external drive record

Quote:
Originally Posted by jre3132 View Post
thats your problem. The drive is too slow for Pro Tools. Pro Tools requires at least a 7200rpm drive.

And, bus powered drives aren't the greatest for recording. I've never had much luck with them for anything other than transfer/portable drives.

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=23126
Wrong, and wrong. Protools will happily record and playback to/from a 5400rpm drive, even a 4200rpm drive, only with reduced track count. I do this regularly with my portable system. Digidesign specify 7200rpm as a minimum requirement to achieve specified track counts.

Secondly, bus powered drives are only a potential issue if your hardware has under-specified bus power capabilities. Some early Macbook Pro's had rather keen protection on their Firewire bus power which led to power being shut off as a protection before reaching the usual limits. None of this is a Protools issue.

If a drive is inaccessible for recording, go to Workspace and check that the drive(s) has an 'R' in it's 'A' column.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up External Hard Drive tbowman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-29-2007 01:52 PM
setting up external drive Mr Layz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-16-2006 05:25 AM
setting up external drive terryd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-09-2005 03:23 PM
Error when setting hard drive to "record" Sarzzo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-13-2004 07:42 AM
Setting up an external drive using a "used" drive basschair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-15-2003 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com