Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2009, 06:51 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Two 192's Recognized but not...

That's what I get for working on Sunday.
The below issue has been resolved.
I (Ooops) Attached the 192's to the last HDa card rather than the Core card.
Admin may delete this post after you get a nice chuckle.....
Hi.
I have system That was working.
Now I had to change out 1 G5 for a newly repaired one (Power-supply)
After changing cards and internal drives....
But up fine, Digi test Fine (HD3).
Restart, Launch Pro Tools (PT's8)
The two 192's don't seem to loop sync but seem to be recognized.
"Unable to find interface attached to first HD card..."
With both on and cabled (Unchanged from previously working Mac/System)
I click on OK to rescan.....
Now, both 192's LED's flash showing they're being seen but Sync-Loop never lights up.
• I check / reseat all sync cables
• Uninstalled and reinstalled Pro Tools 8 (then 8cs1) thinking PT's 8 Was install in the Loaner computer and my be missing something new.
Restart (Cold start with 192's off) wait until this same message appears. Power on #1 then #2 192, click on OK to rescan... Sill no go.
Just the SR & Sync Mode LED's flash on both units. Loop master not engaging.


Working pre loaner Mac: Dual 2.3 G5 PPC.
Hard drives (Internal) Main and Clone. OS 10.5.5
The system drives and HD3 cards Moved into the loaner Mac when my power supply died. All working and at the time I was in Leopard 10.5.4 PT's 7.4.2, Updated successfully to PT's 8 in the the Loaner Mac.
Newly repaired Mac: G5 Dual 2.7 PPC.
Swapped/ installed my internal drives and HD3 Cards.
Reconnected as described above.


? Could a lesser power-supply cause this?
The Apple store did not supply me with details on their repair.

Thoughts?
Thank you.

I'll try some alternate cables today and my go back and see if the loaner Mac is remains working.

Last edited by TCDet; 02-09-2009 at 08:38 AM. Reason: Fixed***
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2009, 11:49 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: Two 192's Recognized but not...

Have you tried this with just one interface and swapping cables, to determine if it's a cable or interface that may be causing the problem?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Two 192's as new in the box postman56 Buy & Sell 0 11-12-2012 07:04 AM
Best clock for 192's? fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 03-09-2007 12:04 AM
Using 888 with two 192's on HD2 system. Rick S Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-21-2004 01:17 AM
Where do you put your 192's? Inaam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-28-2004 12:05 AM
sync i/o with 192's? clearcreek1 Tips & Tricks 1 03-03-2003 06:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com