Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2015, 02:38 PM
elvolutionstudios elvolutionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 89
Default HD IO Not Recognized

Hey guys, I just got a hd io 16x16 and things have not been working. At first when i plugged it in, the 192o that i have connected to its expansion port started lighting up all its output meters. Then i went into digits to see what was going on and it said the hd io had no firmware and digest wanted to update it to 3.0 firmware because it think its an old interface. Now pro tools will only recognize my 3 192 its like the black interface isn't even there. help!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2015, 03:04 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HD IO Not Recognized

a) check the cable pins for damage
b) toss out the pref files to the system is rescanned for what is connected to it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2015, 04:44 PM
elvolutionstudios elvolutionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 89
Default Re: HD IO Not Recognized

i did everything u said and nothing worked. it did work when i switched the black interface to the second port on my card? is there an issue with the card? it digests fine thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2015, 06:38 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: HD IO Not Recognized

Perhaps an obvious question, but are you on HD 8.1 or higher?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2015, 07:44 PM
elvolutionstudios elvolutionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 89
Default Re: HD IO Not Recognized

hi, I'm running hd11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2015, 07:46 PM
elvolutionstudios elvolutionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 89
Default Re: HD IO Not Recognized

the latest version of hd11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two 192's Recognized but not... TCDet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-09-2009 11:49 AM
002 Not Recognized, please help noisebrigade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-24-2007 10:48 PM
M box not recognized ! Monching 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-24-2005 05:53 PM
888 not recognized Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-21-2004 01:24 PM
HUI not recognized nz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-28-2003 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com