Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2019, 12:24 AM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 196
Default Using SPDID as a hardware insert - SPDIF is early

Just thought I'd put this here in case anyone else has the same issue, I couldn't find an answer under search. I set up a hardware insert using spdif on an RME interface, and the signal was coming back in early rather than late as it does with analog hardware inserts. The answer is to use the "User +/-" window at the bottom of the insert channel fader in the mix window. Send a short pip to the outboard with it set to 100% dry signal, create an audio track with the spdif on the interface as the input. Record it and compare the recorded track to the original one you sent to the outboard and measure the difference between the position of the start of the signal on both tracks, then enter that into the "User +/-" by clicking on it and typing the number in. In my case it was 1163 samples.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2019, 12:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,600
Default Re: Using SPDID as a hardware insert - SPDIF is early

Good info. Does the value change if you use a different buffer?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2019, 05:24 AM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 196
Default Re: Using SPDID as a hardware insert - SPDIF is early

Hi, haven't tried with a different buffer size, bit busy but I will at some point soon and report it here first.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2019, 08:14 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 196
Default Re: Using SPDID as a hardware insert - SPDIF is early

Hi, that's a no - buffer size doesn't change the +/- de;ay amount needed, stays the same for different buffer sizes. I've saved my PCM80 on spdif as a channel preset with the delay.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 09:19 AM
How to insert hardware as channel insert Lqoau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-19-2012 07:29 AM
Hardware Insert teafan Tips & Tricks 6 12-31-2009 01:20 AM
Does hardware insert MUST be same I/O ? nedd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-22-2009 07:42 PM
Hardware Insert How-to stormtrooperpez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-17-2002 11:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com