Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2019, 07:49 AM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 50
Default User defined insert slot for EQ/DYN only works on the DAW, not on surface?

I have a problem with the preference that defines the slot PT looks first for EQ or DYN plugs when a channel is attentioned. The workstation opens the plugin in the right slot, but the S6 surface does not. So, for instance, if I define my main EQ to be in slot D, the S6 surface attentions the first available EQ plug counting from the top slot A, but PT itself opens the plug in slot D.

Am I missing something here, or is this a known bug?

PT 2018.10
Latest Eucon software
OSX 10.12.5

Regards,

Javed Kurd
Oslo, NORWAY




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2019, 08:04 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 86
Default Re: User defined insert slot for EQ/DYN only works on the DAW, not on surface?

yes, on MTM it seems only to be intended to just fill the slots up one by one...on Display Module it is like it is on DAW...
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2019, 08:09 AM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 50
Default User defined insert slot for EQ/DYN only works on the DAW, not on surface?

So, a bug then?

The preference panel refers clearly to EUCON surfaces and cycling start, and that is exactly what DOESNT happen...

J.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by karegranat; 04-10-2019 at 11:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2019, 10:00 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: User defined insert slot for EQ/DYN only works on the DAW, not on surface?

What versions of S6 and PT are you on..this should/does work
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2019, 10:05 AM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 50
Default Re: User defined insert slot for EQ/DYN only works on the DAW, not on surface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
What versions of S6 and PT are you on..this should/does work

Hi Eddie!

The versions are:

PT 2018.10
S6 18.3

Mac osx 10.12.5

Thanks!

Javed.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2019, 11:07 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: User defined insert slot for EQ/DYN only works on the DAW, not on surface?

OK, sorry, I now realize what you are asking. The cycling pref is just for that at the moment and only works on the channel strips. If you attention a strip and cycle the EQ from that strip you will see the MTM change to the correct EQ. We need to add a way to cycle from the MTM yet.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2019, 12:13 PM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 50
Default Re: User defined insert slot for EQ/DYN only works on the DAW, not on surface?

So, if I understand you correctly: When I set my PT preference to be:

EUCON Surfaces EQ DYN cycling starting at Insert: d

Does that mean that when I press the EQ button on an S6 channel, the DAW opens the EQ plugin in slot d (if present), but the console does NOT attention the same EQ plugin to the knob module, but attentions the first available EQ plugin counting from Insert a and downwards?

If so, is this the intended behaviour? Should´nt the S6 attention the same plugin as the DAW? It doesn't make sense to me...

J.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2019, 01:10 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: User defined insert slot for EQ/DYN only works on the DAW, not on surface?

No it should show the same EQ (slot4) on the strip and MTM EQ block. You just can't cycle from the MTM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2019, 01:11 PM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 50
Default User defined insert slot for EQ/DYN only works on the DAW, not on surface?

Ok. Good to know. Only, the strip shows the first eq instead....



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2019, 01:14 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: User defined insert slot for EQ/DYN only works on the DAW, not on surface?

Its actually technically impossibe to have 1 track show 2 different EQ's. There is only 1 pipe. Are you confusing the EQ knobset with Inserts ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
User-defined keyboard shortcuts wevets Windows 12 08-16-2018 06:41 PM
User defined layer on Profile.. Audioartist VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 06-04-2018 06:22 AM
Move/copy multiple plug-ins to other insert slot at once pericoloso Pro Tools 11 14 07-11-2014 08:48 AM
PT 8.0.3 Snow Cat - Pre Release | 1 Second Time Lag when clicking Insert Slot 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-30-2009 01:34 PM
6.7cs7/OSX10.3.7No user defined Keyboard shortcuts hanz marathon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-23-2005 02:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com