Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2019, 11:09 AM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 43
Default Animate : GROW Plugin registration

Hi,

I just downloaded and installed the Animate plugin from Mastering The Mix as I'm entitled to the free GROW plugin.

However, in order to register it I need to open it.

The quick start guide that came with the plugin says...
"ANIMATE is designed to be used on a channel in your DAW. You will find ANIMATE in the designated third party plugin location in
your DAW under ’Mastering The Mix’."

Where is the designated third party plugin location?

The manual also says ...
"Open ANIMATE in your DAW and click the KEY icon in the top right hand corner" but it doesn't say where the plugin is or how to open it.

Can anyone help?

I'm using Protools First 2018.7.0 on a Windows 7 Dell laptop. The software was bundles with a Focusrite Scarlett 6i6.

Also, the registration date for this plugin expires today.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2019, 12:00 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,126
Default Re: Animate : GROW Plugin registration

You can't open it with Pro Tools free. Request the demo of the Standard version and register your plugin or use Reaper or any other DAW, it's going to be the same.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com

Last edited by amagras; 03-07-2019 at 12:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2019, 05:21 AM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 43
Default Re: Animate : GROW Plugin registration

Do you mean the Standard version of Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2019, 05:23 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,126
Default Re: Animate : GROW Plugin registration

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatJo View Post
Do you mean the Standard version of Pro Tools?
Yes, with that you can open 3rd party plugins
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2019, 05:31 AM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 43
Default Re: Animate : GROW Plugin registration

Great! Thanks!

If I can just ask you further questions, I'm using Pro Tools First which allows me a max of 3 projects on the go at one time and no option to save to disk which is obviously incredibly limiting. Is there a way to save/export a project to disk to free up a project space, and then import it back into Pro Tools First at some point in the future?

Also, if I upgrade to Pro Tools can I save my projects to disk instead of the cloud? Will Pro Tools work without an active internet connection?

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2019, 05:48 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,126
Default Re: Animate : GROW Plugin registration

Pro Tools First was created to give you a taste of the workflow of Pro Tools not to really do any work on it, you can do all you want with the standard version which is the one I use too.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2019, 10:08 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,571
Default Re: Animate : GROW Plugin registration

You should have also gotten Abelton Lite for free with the Scarlett. Open the plugin in that and register.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plugin registration or not? ikke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-08-2011 07:14 AM
Plugin Registration richiejazz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-01-2007 08:10 AM
URS plugin registration questions therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-09-2007 11:39 AM
PLUGIN AUTHORIZATION AND REGISTRATION PROBLEM seedsofvengeance 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-15-2006 10:40 PM
How can you penalize who helped you grow? MAXIMUSIC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 33 09-17-2003 07:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com