Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2017, 11:28 AM
blizzard blizzard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 390
Default Navigating Large VI Template

Hey All,

I have been using a large composing template for a few years now which has around 300 VI tracks loaded. Currently for navigating all those tracks I have been using Memory Locations that will only show a certain kind of instrument. For example, Memory Location #1 will show just my Spitfire violins, #2 will show just Addictive Drums, etc.

I have long wished an elegant solution to navigating all these tracks such and am looking to setup something on my iPad. I have seen this done really well on Cubase and Logic but never with PT. I came across this video of Brian Tyler courtesy of Output - https://youtu.be/dogHOIdjefc?t=192


You will notice he talks about being able to "search" for a track and having it display. I has assumed the most you could do with an iPad app (Lemur, Metagrid, TouchOSC, etc) would be programming the app to use memory locations to show instruments.

Anyone have an idea about what he might be using to achieve this?

And another question. I have also always wished I could use a quick key to show "only the tracks with clips". That way when I could easily view just the tracks I am actively using in the current session. Anyone doing something like this with PT?

Cheers,
Andrew
__________________
DAW - Asus P9X79 / 32GB / i7-4820K / WIN7 PRO / VEPRO 5
PT 11.3.0 / Blacklion 003R / Microclock
Macbook Pro Retina / 2.8GHZ / 512GB SSD / PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2017, 11:30 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Navigating Large VI Template

I bought an S6 for obviously mixing but end up using it quite a bit during the writing phase. My orchestral template has close to 900 tracks and i can access any of them via the tactile screen.

I also work in Cubase and able to do the same thing via an iPad and Lemur.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2017, 02:43 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 787
Default Re: Navigating Large VI Template

Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo View Post
I bought an S6 for obviously mixing but end up using it quite a bit during the writing phase. My orchestral template has close to 900 tracks and i can access any of them via the tactile screen.

I also work in Cubase and able to do the same thing via an iPad and Lemur.
Wow. 900. You have me beat. Lol.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2017, 12:20 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 49
Default Re: Navigating Large VI Template

If you look at the comments in the Facebook posting of the video, you'll see that asked as a question. Michael Miller replies that it was a custom app he built for Brian. But he may look into making a commercial version.

https://www.facebook.com/output/vide...8468637852470/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2017, 01:49 PM
blizzard blizzard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 390
Default Re: Navigating Large VI Template

@massivekerry - thanks for the heads up on the Facebook comments. I'm not on FB so didn't see this at all. His comments get right to the heart of what I am trying to do with PT and VI's.

Michael Miller - "It's the layer that connects to Pro Tools and allows Patchboard to be context-sensitive to the current record track and manipulate Pro Tools on-the-fly. Pro Tools doesn't provide any way for other software to get info about all the tracks in a session or be told when a track becomes record-enabled. So I had to reverse engineer some creative ways to reach into Pro Tools and get that info."

This is why I haven't found a commercial product that offers the navigation of virtual instruments within Pro Tools. If this became available to purchase I would jump right on it. I see so many clever tablet setups for controlling virtual instruments but always with Cubase, Logic, Reaper, etc.
__________________
DAW - Asus P9X79 / 32GB / i7-4820K / WIN7 PRO / VEPRO 5
PT 11.3.0 / Blacklion 003R / Microclock
Macbook Pro Retina / 2.8GHZ / 512GB SSD / PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2017, 06:51 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,046
Default Re: Navigating Large VI Template

Search the track name. New in PT's 12.8.2
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APSF but Working Audio on HFS+
Pro Tools U-2019.5 MacOS 10.14.5
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire 7950 MacEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2017, 11:16 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 49
Default Re: Navigating Large VI Template

Oh yeah! I just downloaded 12.8.2 today. That's a great feature.


Now if they would just enable a Key command (or Eucon command) for "Input Quantize On/Off", so I don't have to keep clicking the checkbox, I'd be good for the moment.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2019, 08:23 AM
blizzard blizzard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 390
Default Re: Navigating Large VI Template

Just bumping this again to see if anyone has some new thoughts or tips on how to achieve this. While the search for track feature might be useful, I still want to figure out how to get better navigation and integration using a tablet and Lemur, TouchOSC, Metagrid, etc

Cheers,
Andrew


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
DAW - Asus P9X79 / 32GB / i7-4820K / WIN7 PRO / VEPRO 5
PT 11.3.0 / Blacklion 003R / Microclock
Macbook Pro Retina / 2.8GHZ / 512GB SSD / PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2019, 11:06 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 49
Default Re: Navigating Large VI Template

Quote:
Originally Posted by blizzard View Post
Just bumping this again to see if anyone has some new thoughts or tips on how to achieve this. While the search for track feature might be useful, I still want to figure out how to get better navigation and integration using a tablet and Lemur, TouchOSC, Metagrid, etc

Cheers,
Andrew


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I just finally got around to the “Use a Marker to set a group of tracks’ visibility” but you can’t use a variable like “with clips”


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2019, 05:01 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 38
Default Re: Navigating Large VI Template

Have you tried Metagrid. I'm using it with PT and CB for managing big templates and it's great.

Also have a look into Track Preset, you can create your template via track preset instead of the traditional way, ie having your tracks on the arrange window.

I started working this way last year and love it. You can built as big a template as you wish and it won't affect your DAW's performance/stability.

You simply built your session as you compose so no need to set up different visibilities shortcut.

The browser in PT is by far one the best. Search and loading is lightning fast. I'm in a middle of a project that requires quick access to sound libraries and VIs. My template consists of over 9000 tracks, all saved as Track Preset.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.1.2 Large midi track template delays fixed, but new lag bug dterry Windows 2 04-13-2012 07:14 AM
Navigating the timeline Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-16-2006 10:23 AM
Navigating Through DigiBase mman00 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-11-2005 01:16 PM
How are you navigating in pro tools? lobe Tips & Tricks 3 09-28-2004 06:16 AM
Navigating with C24 ianmiller ICON & C|24 1 08-15-2001 02:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com