Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2018, 09:31 AM
info@npp.co.uk info@npp.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 45
Default Locking an application

I'm experimenting with running Pro Tools and Logic on the same computer. Is there a way to keep the S6 locked to Pro Tools when I switch to Logic?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2018, 01:33 PM
itsmemagic itsmemagic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ
Posts: 29
Default Re: Locking an application

Press "Setup" on the Automation Module when you have ProTools open and it should lock it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2018, 08:00 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 627
Default Re: Locking an application

To be specific, this setup button will only lock the transport section functions for the EUCON app focused when enabled. The rest of the surface will switch to the focused (foreground app).




Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2018, 11:33 AM
info@npp.co.uk info@npp.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 45
Default Re: Locking an application

Thanks. Alternatively is there a way of stopping the S6 from seeing Logic or stopping Logic from connecting to Eucon?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2018, 12:32 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,950
Default Re: Locking an application

I found this but its old? https://www.logicprohelp.com/forum/v...ic.php?t=87579
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2018, 10:27 AM
info@npp.co.uk info@npp.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 45
Default Re: Locking an application

Thanks but no good. Just can't figure it. Shame you can't lock an application to the S6.....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2019, 07:12 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,608
Default Re: Locking an application

Reviving the question - I'm assuming you still can't lock the surface to Pro Tools exclusively?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2019, 07:22 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: Locking an application

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Reviving the question - I'm assuming you still can't lock the surface to Pro Tools exclusively?
Pretty sure there’s a preference for this somewhere. Not in front of it now but can dig for it later today.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2019, 07:39 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 627
Default Re: Locking an application

That’s correct. Currently when application switching (Command+Tab) to DADman, Logic, or any other EUCON app the console switches entirely with the exception of the monitor section and transport sections, which can be bound/locked. We essentially need the same functionality that EuControl currently offers which is the granularity to designate the entire surface in addition to monitor and transport sections.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2019, 08:46 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,702
Default Re: Locking an application

By always being in Layout mode, we've been avoiding this annoyance. The layout stays no matter what (and since our layouts are mostly Pro Tools, it is "locked" in a way.)

Still would be good to be able to lock all surface modules to an application.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question: Auto-locking and Mute locking Charles Deenen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-25-2010 01:07 PM
Locking up via LTC nobby Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-10-2009 12:00 PM
Locking 2 001's together? daboosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-22-2004 07:40 AM
HD LOCKING UP!!! s0nguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 07-27-2004 07:12 PM
HELP ! locking VST >>PT via iac sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-05-2000 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com