Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2015, 05:29 PM
diogo_c diogo_c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: BHZ/MG - Brazil
Posts: 42
Default iLok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

Hey everyone,

I'm getting a lot of the following ilok authorization errors when opening a session:



It's quite random and affects random plugins, making them inactive on a project. Even PT's stock plugins are affected by it sometimes. If I try to make them active I'll get a AAE-7504 error.

I've tried updating ilok software, tried the dongle on different ports, triple-checked power settings to make sure they're not set to turn off the usb ports, thrashed PT preferences and no luck so far. Anything else I should look for?

Regards!
__________________
PT 12.7.1 @ OSX 10.12.1
RME Babyface Pro - MC Control V1

Last edited by diogo_c; 04-09-2015 at 07:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2015, 06:03 AM
diogo_c diogo_c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: BHZ/MG - Brazil
Posts: 42
Default Re: Ilok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

No one?
__________________
PT 12.7.1 @ OSX 10.12.1
RME Babyface Pro - MC Control V1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2015, 07:25 AM
jonathan jetter jonathan jetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 221
Default Re: Ilok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

i've been getting those errors sporadically on 11.2.1 and 11.3.

hasn't happened when opening a session, but rather when instantiating plugins in a session.

i've tried all the same things you have. nothing's solved it permanently.

closing + relaunching PT fixes it temporarily.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2015, 09:37 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Ilok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

Ilok in a usb3 port?
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2015, 06:49 PM
diogo_c diogo_c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: BHZ/MG - Brazil
Posts: 42
Default Re: Ilok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
Ilok in a usb3 port?
Not at the moment, but I've tried - same thing.
__________________
PT 12.7.1 @ OSX 10.12.1
RME Babyface Pro - MC Control V1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2015, 07:05 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,571
Default Re: Ilok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

I've seen this happen with Media Composer but not Pro Tools. Haven't got to the bottom of it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2019, 07:43 PM
Hexman311 Hexman311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 9
Default Re: Ilok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

I know this is an old thread but I am really desperate and I'm wondering if diogo_c or anyone else ever found a solution to this issue.

Nearly every time I open a session with plugins, that same iLok error message pictured at the top of this thread comes up for each plugin it's about to make inactive. Sometimes it's just D-verb, sometimes it's several. (usually only happens with PT stock plugins) I have contacted iLok, uninstalled and reinstalled iLok's license manager, re-sync'd and even tried reinstalling PT but it nothing works.

What am I not doing here?! PLEASE HELP

Dell Precision m6700
Windows 7 pro 64 bit
PT 11.3.1
Focusrite 18i20
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2019, 06:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,087
Default Re: Ilok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hexman311 View Post
I know this is an old thread but I am really desperate and I'm wondering if diogo_c or anyone else ever found a solution to this issue.

Nearly every time I open a session with plugins, that same iLok error message pictured at the top of this thread comes up for each plugin it's about to make inactive. Sometimes it's just D-verb, sometimes it's several. (usually only happens with PT stock plugins) I have contacted iLok, uninstalled and reinstalled iLok's license manager, re-sync'd and even tried reinstalling PT but it nothing works.

What am I not doing here?! PLEASE HELP

Dell Precision m6700
Windows 7 pro 64 bit
PT 11.3.1
Focusrite 18i20
I see you're on Windows and those machines have power savings measures turned on by default even for desktops. Go to Windows Control Panel Device Manager (IIRC) and turn off all power savings measure for the USB ports.

BTW if you want to find diogo c he's an administrator over on Gearslutz
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2019, 01:57 PM
Hexman311 Hexman311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 9
Default Re: Ilok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

Musicman, thanks for the reply. I tried disabling the power saving measures on the USB ports but no luck. Maybe I'll reach out to diogo_c and see if he was able to resolve it.

Or maybe someone will have another suggestion on here.

Either way, thank you
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2019, 08:06 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,017
Default Re: Ilok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hexman311 View Post
Or maybe someone will have another suggestion on here.
Go into the Services panel and start "Pace License Services". IIRC, this service is set to start manually when the presence of an iLok is detected. Sometimes that mechanism gets broken for some reason. Change the service to start automatically and it should solve your problem.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgraded to 12 and having Activation Errors amishsixstringer Pro Tools 12 15 11-23-2017 03:10 PM
iLok asking for activation - please help! jamiet Licensing & Accounts 2 10-02-2017 07:33 PM
PT HD 12.6: 3rd party plugins ask for activation or PT cannot see valid iLok license Novae Studios Pro Tools 12 4 10-15-2016 05:47 PM
Prompted for ilok Activation on plugins I have activated on ilok tmoneygetpaid macOS 1 12-04-2014 10:40 AM
iLok Activation Questions mickc Windows 4 02-17-2013 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com