Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2017, 06:57 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Digi 003 Console x 2

Hello, Has anyone used two Digi 003 consoles at once? Either by two firewire plugs or the optical ADAT connection? If so did it give you 16 inputs and 16 faders into Pro Tools? Thank you
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2017, 08:38 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,598
Default Re: Digi 003 Console x 2

Don't think it will work.

My 003r was designed to receive ADAT not send.

You definitely can't hook up the FW to the same computer to get 16 in Pro Tools.

But it might work with ADAT
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2017, 01:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,600
Default Re: Digi 003 Console x 2

Indeed, only a single DIGI interface has been the rule(covering Mboxes, 002 and 003). You can combine 003 with a HUI fader unit(like Faderport8 or Artist Mix) and use lightpipe for 8 more inputs with likely better sound quality
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digi 002 console chadtool Pro Tools 12 16 01-15-2017 11:15 AM
PT 10 HD and Digi 003 console? Gosu Pro Tools 10 2 09-05-2015 01:53 PM
Digi 003 console, comand 8 or digi 003 rack plus boabyd23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 04-28-2011 04:13 PM
Digi 003 console+? johnnyz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-26-2009 12:54 PM
digi 002 console jimmye13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-10-2007 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com