Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2010, 02:28 PM
Vytis Vytis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vilnius
Posts: 239
Default HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Since PCI-X Core cards are quite cheap on ebay nowadays, I've been wondering if those can be used on the latest Windows i7 machines? Or are they Mac only? My motherboard is Gigabyte EX58-UD4 with a few PCI slots. I suppose PCI-X cards are the same as PCI. Is one of these cards + 96 IO enough to have a working HD1 rig? Any advice / thoughts would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2010, 03:03 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Were using PCIX cards in our i7 rig. Works flawlessly!!
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2010, 05:51 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,841
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

working great over here as well. i7 computer and older style expansion chassis with and HD accel 4.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2010, 10:42 PM
Vytis Vytis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vilnius
Posts: 239
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Nice!
My motherboard has 2 x PCI slots so am I correct thinking that I can go up to HD2 without the need of any expansion chassis, or are you using the chassis for converting PCI-X to PCIe? That's the only bit I still don't quite understand. What's the expansion chassis for?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2010, 07:44 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,841
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vytis View Post
Nice!
My motherboard has 2 x PCI slots so am I correct thinking that I can go up to HD2 without the need of any expansion chassis, or are you using the chassis for converting PCI-X to PCIe? That's the only bit I still don't quite understand. What's the expansion chassis for?
Thanks!
4 HD cards. All PCIx tho. i7 motherboards don't have 4 pcix slots together anymore
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2010, 08:43 AM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
4 HD cards. All PCIx tho. i7 motherboards don't have 4 pcix slots together anymore
This one does!
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ProductID=3347
(Gigabyte GA-P55-US3L)
Not sure about the card clearance though..

i'm opting for this for a 3 slot mobo fwiw
http://www.scan.co.uk/product.aspx?P...780&ms=msso094

a few on this board have success with this asus too..
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Asus-...rboard-LGA1156
although make sure it is the LE model as it has proper clearance for the 3 cards
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2010, 12:26 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,191
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Lifer,
I just built that board up with a 860 chip. you will need to pop the heat sync off and dremel it but it works fine.

http://www.tbrstudio.com/images/cpu/chip2.jpg

http://www.tbrstudio.com/images/cpu/chip1.jpg

http://www.tbrstudio.com/images/cpu/hdcards.jpg

http://www.tbrstudio.com/images/cpu/hdrig.jpg

I may pick up a 4th card now that I hear it will work.

So far so good. A few issues, but mostly stable.

Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2010, 01:57 PM
audioactive7 audioactive7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 9
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

I have PTHD3 Accel in a Powermac G5 dual 2Ghz. Like so many, I am doing the upgrade dance deliberating over:

- building a PC (seems doable and interesting, I run PC on my mastering) and keeping my PCI cards. Incidentally I also have 2 UAD-1s and Powercore. This would require an expander which seems like it would work, but it gives me pause as PTHD is not the most flexible DAW. I worry about VIs, but the thought of wrapping some great VST plugs is appealing

Has anyone had success with such a configuration. I don't mind spending some $ to build something that works well.

thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2011, 01:32 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,191
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Hey guys, its been a long time. Can anyone verify that they are running 4 cards off one system? I am contemplating a 3rd accel card, but need to verify that it works as a HD4 system on this platform WITHOUT the expansion chasis.

Thanks
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2011, 08:14 AM
deafguy deafguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Boston
Posts: 193
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Hi
I'm running HD4 on this board GIGABYTE GA-P55-UD3L
PT9.03 Win 7, i7 875k
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Mac Mini Core i7 2GHz QUAD CORE - 4GB RAM - 2 x 500GB gsilbers Buy & Sell 3 05-18-2013 05:17 PM
HDX-2 on (slightly revised) 12-core 2 x 2.4GHz 6-core Intel? / RTAS in PT10HD MixerGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 06-18-2012 07:10 AM
Intel Core i7 2.0GHz Quad-Core Processor or Intel Core i7 2.7GHz Dual-Core Processor? okodub Pro Tools 9 3 09-23-2011 07:33 AM
Have a Quad Core (Asus P5K). Use Only One Core Active For Best Results? MIDI Issues. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-12-2009 02:24 AM
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com