Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2014, 03:50 PM
gopher gopher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gopherville
Posts: 43
Default Edit window: Ctrl click on Vol window changes to PK and DLY?

I'm still learning that when I want to use the Ctrl key to make a fine tune adjustment to the Volume of a track in the Edit Window that I have to click the volume first and then select the Ctrl key.

If I select the Ctrl key before clicking on the Volume window it seems to change the window to display either a "PK" or a "DLY" value.

Here's my question; is there any risk of changing the PK or DLY value inadvertently when I make this mistake or is it a view only situation?

I stumble my way back to the Volume parameter and make my adjustment but I worry that I may have made an adjustment while not recognizing that I have done so.

Thanks for any advice you can offer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2014, 04:02 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,529
Default Re: Edit window: Ctrl click on Vol window changes to PK and DLY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopher View Post
I'm still learning that when I want to use the Ctrl key to make a fine tune adjustment to the Volume of a track in the Edit Window that I have to click the volume first and then select the Ctrl key.

If I select the Ctrl key before clicking on the Volume window it seems to change the window to display either a "PK" or a "DLY" value.
Ctrl+Click & Drag on the actual fader for fine adjustment, and not the value field at the bottom. The value field at the bottom of a fader in the Mix window doesn't receive any user input, hence nothing can inadvertently change.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2014, 05:47 PM
gopher gopher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gopherville
Posts: 43
Default Re: Edit window: Ctrl click on Vol window changes to PK and DLY?

The fader graphic, or gui element only pops up if you click on the window we are speaking of.

When I select the Ctrl key before clicking on that window the parameter in the Volume window swaps to a Pk (peak?) or Dly (delay compensation) parameter.

Yes, if I mistakenly change the parameter to Pk or Dly then a fader does not appear.

If you do this during playback, you may notice that the Pk value may vary, and so my reaction was to think perhaps I was changing it.

I think they are just read only windows, as you suggest, but I am asking to be sure.

I'm learning slowly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2014, 06:38 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,529
Default Re: Edit window: Ctrl click on Vol window changes to PK and DLY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopher View Post
The fader graphic, or gui element only pops up if you click on the window we are speaking of.

When I select the Ctrl key before clicking on that window the parameter in the Volume window swaps to a Pk (peak?) or Dly (delay compensation) parameter.

Yes, if I mistakenly change the parameter to Pk or Dly then a fader does not appear.

If you do this during playback, you may notice that the Pk value may vary, and so my reaction was to think perhaps I was changing it.

I think they are just read only windows, as you suggest, but I am asking to be sure.

I'm learning slowly.
I misunderstood and thought you were referring to the Mix window(corrected my post above for any future readers). The behavior you've described in the Edit window is working as designed and the other two parameters are data only.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2014, 02:38 PM
gopher gopher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gopherville
Posts: 43
Default Re: Edit window: Ctrl click on Vol window changes to PK and DLY?

I figured out where my "bad habit" is coming from.

I've been working a lot with grouped drum tracks.

With groups, if you want to change the volume in just one track of the group you need to hit the "Windows" key before you click on the volume.

So sometimes I am clicking on the volume first and then keying ctrl and sometimes I am keying Windows and then clicking on the volume.

Now that I realize why I am making the mistake I have a good chance of correcting it and getting in the habit of doing what I need to do.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2014, 07:16 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,529
Default Re: Edit window: Ctrl click on Vol window changes to PK and DLY?

Good to hear you have it worked out.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session Data/Mix Window/Edit Window gone?? 440Hz macOS 1 08-02-2011 03:44 PM
wherever i click in my edit window all tracks are selected stephendavis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-12-2007 10:13 PM
7.3.1 dropouts when I click in the edit window... bensampson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-31-2007 09:10 AM
Mix Window Freezes but Edit Window works fine. wwicklund 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-08-2006 10:49 PM
how to put transport window inside edit window? keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-18-2004 06:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com