Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2007, 08:31 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Windows 64 bit - Core 2 Quad

Is pro tools supported on a 64 bit platform? (XP Pro)

Would PT work on a new computer with : Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4 Ghz.

I'm aware PT is not yet compatible with Vista.
I just wanted to know if this particular processor would work but more importantly the 64 bit.

Thanks

GtrDude
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2007, 08:57 AM
HGC HGC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 68
Default Re: Windows 64 bit - Core 2 Quad

No, Windows XP Professional x64 Edition is not qualified to run Protools. However, standard XP home and pro with service pack 2 should run the latest protools on some Core 2 Quad systems. I don't have a quad system myself, but you might try This Thread for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2007, 09:26 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Windows 64 bit - Core 2 Quad

The Intel quads are running quite well, and are 64 bit capable for the future.

PT does not currently offer a 64bit version of PT.

Most of the plugin vender sites I have seen are offering 32 bit Vista compatible plugs, I'm going to quess that the Vista compatible version of PT is going to stay at 32 bit (but would love to be proven wrong )
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2007, 10:29 AM
Lapis Lapis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 65
Default Re: Windows 64 bit - Core 2 Quad

In the meantime run Sonar or REAPER. I will warn you however, you may never go back. ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:31 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Windows 64 bit - Core 2 Quad

I've tried Sonar. Not something I liked.
Reaper I've never tried. Going to do that soon.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:42 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Windows 64 bit - Core 2 Quad

Does this mean I simply can not run PT on a 64 bit machine?
Or is it just not qualified by Digidesing - but still works?
Anyone tried?

I can't believe how behind Digidesign is.
Both Win 64 (XP) and Win Vista (32 and 64) have been out for a long time and they still haven't done anything!
I find that amazing.
You'd think they would want their software to run fast and smooth with all the latest technologies available.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2007, 12:06 PM
HGC HGC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 68
Default Re: Windows 64 bit - Core 2 Quad

I haven't actually tried it, but I don't think it works at all.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2007, 12:20 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Windows 64 bit - Core 2 Quad

PT Won't run on 64 Bit XP pro

For the most part there are a lot of people are still waiting for Vista device drivers let alone 64 bit drivers for Vista. I think PT on XP Pro64 would rock, but truthfully unless your buying a brand new computer and a brand new printer and all new peripherals you may be waiting a long time for 64 bit drivers.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2007, 02:44 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Windows 64 bit - Core 2 Quad

Well, you see, that's the whole point.
I am looking into getting a new computer and was pondering whether I should get a 64 or 32 bit OS.
This computer has run M-Box and PT 6.4 well for the past few years.
It now feels sluggish on 7.3 and 003 Factory.

I suppose, ONLY because of pro tools, that I'll have to get a 32 bit OS.
It's annoying and feels like I'm going ten years back in time.
When everybody I know is saying definite NO to 32 and is getting 64 bit XP or Vista 64, I'm stuck with getting 32 (and so are we all).
Are the Mac guys able to run 7.3 on 64 bit?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2007, 03:42 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Windows 64 bit - Core 2 Quad

I would try to hang in there another month, The DUC rumor mill thinks that 7.4 is a bout a month out.

The Mac guys have it made, Leopard brings pretty much full 64bit support plus the ability to run 32bit and 64bit apps simultaneously, something no flavor of Windows or Vista can do.

Other than offering access to more memory the is no advantage to using 64bit in a DAW. Also from what I understand 32Bit Vista leaves less memory available for apps than XP, 3.12 Vs 3.25. 64 bit makes crunching larger numbers easier, however we are not dealing with those type of numbers running audio apps.

However 64 bit is certainly the future and 32 bit is the past.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Essential on Windows 7 w/AMD Athlon II X4 630 Quad-Core jac-oh-la music Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 04-08-2010 11:27 AM
PT LE 8.0.1 with Quad Core on Windows DZarob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-11-2009 01:03 PM
Have a Quad Core (Asus P5K). Use Only One Core Active For Best Results? MIDI Issues. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-12-2009 02:24 AM
Mac Pro Quad 3.0ghz 4 core vs. Dual Quad 8 core? AllThingsMusicStudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-04-2008 08:22 AM
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com