Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2001, 04:33 AM
Jim Borchardt Jim Borchardt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: So. St. Paul MN. USA
Posts: 26
Default Hardware setup dialogue

After re-installing Pro Tools 5.0.0 on my NT system, (due to a system harddrive mechanical failure) Pro tools only recognizes 1 of my 2 888\24's. When I try to recalibrate in the hardware setup window, I notice that all the pull down menus are no longer functional, ie: can't change 1-2 inputs from analogue to digital, can't change 44100 to any other setting, can't recalibrate inputs. In my mix window, when I select the inputs or outputs for each individual track, 9-16 are not even showing. My hardware has not changed or moved. I simply installed a new system drive, reloaded NT and Pro Tools, and now can't seem to get all 16 tracks working. Any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2001, 08:20 AM
Increddibelly Increddibelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 89
Default Re: Hardware setup dialogue

Hi,

You could try throwing away all DigiSetup related files, so Pro Tools has to rescan the hardware.
Try Setups -> Hardware -> switching between Port A / Port B to see if anything has changed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2001, 03:14 PM
Jim Borchardt Jim Borchardt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: So. St. Paul MN. USA
Posts: 26
Default Re: Hardware setup dialogue

Thanks for the reply Joost. Let me clarify a few things. There's a file called Digi Test which will test your Mix Core card and all related peripherals, and when I run this test, the core card passes, and all the lights on both 888's flash. That's gotta be good! When I go to hardware setup, the menus for my master 888 all work, but selecting "port B" shows me no pull down menus at all. How is it the Digi Test recognizes the slave 888 (channels 9-16) but it's not seen under port B in the "system -> hardware", and channels 9-16 aren't available under individual track I\O's? I'm hesitant to delete any setup files, (or anything else for that matter), because getting my system running since I replaced the system harddrive has been a nightmare. Thanks again for any help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Access Hardware Setup Dialogue in Pro Tools andylou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-15-2011 03:19 AM
I/O setup doesn't reflect my hardware setup devapro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-30-2006 11:16 AM
le 5.3.1 Hardware setup MichaelAS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-02-2004 04:57 PM
+4 -10 hardware setup Jason Lowe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-29-2003 12:01 AM
Anyway of keeping the Hardware Setup...Setup!!! Imagine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-14-2003 03:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com