Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2008, 05:16 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,356
Default Tab To Transient Wonderfullness

apologies to b.c.
i thought i'd post this since i realized many who work for us were not aware of this feature and i've even seen recent posts both here and at gs asking for this as an update not aware it's already here as a part of 7.4

and that is the ability to adjust the sensitivity of tab to transient.
(akin to adjusting threshold on strip silence.)

which can be cool for many reasons; if you're a Pensado-style paste each drum hit dude, if you like to use separate at transients, or just want to adjust your t2t flow when editing or automating.

it's a by product of elastic audio...

enable it on any track, view analysis, then go to region> view elastic properties.
make sure you have a complete region selected, then adjust the sensitivity window
(by pulling down on the number).
you'll see the number of markers change as you update the setting.
of course you can edit the markers, also, to suit your needs.

from then on the t2t behavior will follow these settings, even back in waveform view

b.o.l.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2008, 06:41 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Tab To Transient Wonderfullness

For a guy who hates typing, this is very informative. Thanks.

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2019, 06:18 AM
saspro saspro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: boston, ma USA
Posts: 51
Default Re: Tab To Transient Wonderfullness

This is a cool tip, even a decade later. However, the way I read the OP led me to believe that once elastic's transient threshold is set in ANY region, those t2t settings will be applied universally across the entire session. Instead, it seems it only applies to the clip/region selected. If your track is already divided into multiple selections, you'll have to select them all, and apply.
Nonetheless, this still could be a time-saver in the right session.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Algorithm difference between tab to transient and option + tab to transient? taiga_with_a_pen Tips & Tricks 2 02-13-2010 10:35 AM
What is Tab-To-Transient actually doing? cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-04-2005 06:55 PM
tab to transient LuisB Tips & Tricks 4 08-23-2005 02:10 PM
tab to transient LuisB Tips & Tricks 0 08-22-2005 05:00 AM
tab to transient??? BxThree1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-17-2004 01:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com