Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2019, 04:16 PM
AusTex64 AusTex64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 23
Default Transfer Amp Farm 3 asset from iLok 1 to iLok 2

Does anyone know how to transfer an iLok 1 asset authorized by PACE license card to an iLok 2? The Amp Farm 3 asset is not visible in iLok License Manager. And yet again iLok tech support was useless. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2019, 10:32 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,017
Default Re: Transfer Amp Farm 3 asset from iLok 1 to iLok 2

If the license was already on the iLok 1 and it has since gone missing, you have to hammer on Pace support to get them to find it. Licenses got lost or went missing during the "ilokalypse" of a few years ago.

If the license is still on the card, you'll either need to move the license on an old computer with the old iLok drivers, or you'll need to open a support case with Avid since Amp Farm was distributed by them.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD10 HD9 iLok Asset Transfer DOZ Buy & Sell 0 05-19-2015 08:30 AM
ILok Asset Transfer Question Dondusko Buy & Sell 1 06-11-2014 06:47 PM
WTB: Line 6 Pod Farm Platinum 2 iLok asset ejwells Buy & Sell 6 03-23-2013 09:35 AM
Can You Transfer iLok Licenses To A New iLok If Your Old iLok Is Broken? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2009 03:51 AM
Transfer iLok auth. from old iLok to new 003 factory iLok? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-20-2007 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com