Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-13-2018, 10:14 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,814
Default Digi 002 MIDI problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timi View Post
I don't think it's the controller, as it wasn't working with my friend's newer Korg either.



This was never a problem when I used an mbox. Thanks for your ideas!

I see a lot of information on the Audio MIDI Setup utility when clicking the Info tab... Do you think any of this may be a clue? (see attached screenshot)


You shared a picture of the audio devices in audiomidi setup, now open the midi devices window of audiomidi setup and see what's going on there. Look in either the view or window menu for the midi devices window.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-13-2018, 10:16 AM
Timi Timi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

You're correct. Neither controller produced sound, but again, they are lighting up the MIDI IN light on the face of the 002.

I tried trashing the preferences and databases.. No change

I really appreciate your help!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-13-2018, 10:30 AM
Timi Timi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

Top Jimmy this is what I am seeing....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2018-06-13 at 1.30.00 PM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	34.2 KB
ID:	10609  
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-13-2018, 01:10 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,814
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timi View Post
Top Jimmy this is what I am seeing....
The MIDI Studio window shows that the 002 is not present as a MIDI interface. If it were, it would have the in/out arrows on the bottom not the top. The Digi 002 and Ensoniq entries you have are devices that you've created.

I would suggest resetting the iMac SMC, zapping NVRAM, resetting permissions and all the usual Mac tweaks. If that doesn't work, then a clean uninstall and reinstall of all things Pro Tools and 002 related. If that doesn't work, then a reformat and fresh installation of Mac OS. If that doesn't work I would conclude that something is wrong with the 002.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-13-2018, 01:26 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,814
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

Another thing you can try first is creating a new MIDI Studio configuration. This will only work if you 002 is present and on. Click the dropdown menu in the MIDI Studio window and choose New Configuration. This should make everything available that is attached to the Mac.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-15-2018, 08:30 AM
Timi Timi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

Thanks for the suggestions! I'll be trying this asap but I have to take a hiatus to work on some other things. Really appreciate you.
Timi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Digi Audio Midi Set Up in 8.03 michael c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-06-2010 09:49 AM
digi 002 - midi problem! Sf Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-29-2008 09:12 PM
MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....HELP! TACT OUT MUZIC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 08-08-2005 07:46 PM
Digi 001 Midi Problem dnkygirl MIDI 4 05-10-2005 10:11 AM
MIDI problem with Digi 001 a u t o h y p n o s i s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-09-2003 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com