Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2015, 07:23 AM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 497
Default Avid Pro Multiband Dynamics Question

Has anyone succesfully managed to get the band splitter feature to work on surround tracks with the Pro Multiband Dynamics plug-in? The Splitter feature works fine on all stereo material/tracks but the moment you attempts this on a surround tracks the Split feature is unavailable.

Perhaps this is intentional or is this a feature oversight? Maybe I'm doing something wrong?

Any feed back from other users or AVID would be very helpful.

As you can see via the screen shots the Splitter is not accessable via the Multichannel plugin pull down menu but is available via the multi mono. however even if you use the multi mono splitter you still can;t set up surround auxes for the split bands. Bummer

Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2015-12-28 at 9.18.06 AM.png (85.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-12-28 at 9.18.24 AM.jpg (39.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2015, 09:44 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Avid Pro Multiband Dynamics Question

As far as I know it's intentional, but I can be wrong. I couldn't find it, but I'd swear I read this somewhere that it is not available in surround.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2015, 06:20 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,007
Default Re: Avid Pro Multiband Dynamics Question

Don't own it - but I read this from Avid:

Avid Pro Multiband Dynamics

http://www.avid.com/US/products/pro-multiband-dynamics

• Master mixes with up to 7.1 multichannel support



From page 17 of the Pro Multiband Dynamics Guide
Both VENUE and Media Composer do not support Multiband Splitter and
they do not support the auxiliary output signal feature of Pro Multiband Dynamics.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 12-31-2015 at 12:21 AM. Reason: VENUE and Media Composer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Pro Multiband Dynamics Plug-in - deapth versus ratio Gm167704 AAX Plug-ins 2 02-03-2015 02:42 PM
Avid Pro Multiband Dynamics & Pro Subharmonic DHL AAX Plug-ins 25 11-24-2014 08:06 AM
FS: TC Electronic VSS3 TDM reverb, MD3 multiband dynamics CHD Buy & Sell 6 06-18-2012 02:15 PM
TC Electronic MD3 Multiband Dynamics saw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-04-2006 06:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com