Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2002, 05:20 AM
dkrausz dkrausz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Default Problem "apparently" finally solved; No more mouse freeze!

After updating my OS to 9.2 my nagging problems of mouse and keyboard randomly freezing have apparently vanished forever. I can now finally use my 5 button optical mouse with it’s drivers enabled and configured for PT. Zooming in and out, scrolling vertically, option and shift clicking at my finger tips at last.

Tweaking 9.2 was a little bit more tricky than 9.1 but was well worth the effort. All is well and working smoothly (knock on wood)…

Just a heads up to those of you with similar mouse freezing problems. I really recommend upgrading to 9.2!

dk-
__________________
http://homepage.mac.com/dkrausz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2002, 06:20 AM
tworooms tworooms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 415
Default Re: Problem "apparently" finally solved; No more mouse freeze!

I'm using the Microsoft wireless intellimouse explorer. Everything works fine, except when I RESTART the MAC, I get a "question mark on a disk" (ie. cannot find startup drive)

I upgraded to 9.2.2, still same problem, but noticed one thing; if I unplug the mouse wireless receiver from the USB port, and do a RESTART, I can restart normally with a "HAPPY MAC [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] "

And yes, the extra buttons are VERY USEFUL !!

Regards,
[Charles]
__________________
:: TWO ROOMS pte ltd
:: Audio Post Production
:: for Film / TV / Radio / Internet / Multimedia
:: www.tworooms.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2002, 09:00 PM
jjmush jjmush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LA,CA,USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Problem "apparently" finally solved; No more mouse freeze!

posted July 14, 2002 05:20 AM
--------------------------------------------------
I'm using the Microsoft wireless intellimouse explorer. Everything works fine, except when I RESTART the MAC, I get a "question mark on a disk" (ie. cannot find startup drive)
-------------------------------------------------

It happend to me once.
One friend (wellknown bassist) came to my studio with his brand new G4 1G dual and asked me to customize it for his DP and MOTU HW rig.
I was showing how I organized my mac so quickly and going to back to OSX to OS9.2.2.
StartUp Disk of OSX checked system folder in my mac (I installed OS 9.2.2 on main IDE and second IDE,OSX is one of them)
,it takes a few seconds. Meybe it also checking SCSI ID numbers. But I did not wait it and immadiately clicked OK to restart... SXXX happend.
Yes, I unplugged USB cable of Turbo Mouse Pro and could boot OS. Then I went back to OSX and used Start Up Disk properly. The problem has gone since then.

I just learned " No rush to use startup disk with USB version mouse and many HDs"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to Locate Digidesign Hardware" message solved!! benjh1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-12-2014 12:30 AM
i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ? ak11_lin macOS 6 08-25-2013 06:38 AM
Error 7401 with EastWestQL's "Play" and Virtual Instruments [solved] Skybreak Pro Tools 10 8 01-15-2013 01:25 PM
Track/"Channel Strip" Presets DO exist in Pro Tools, apparently... PTPhillip Pro Tools 10 97 10-20-2012 02:03 AM
10.1.1 not showing "disk cache" under system usage [solved] Silky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-27-2012 01:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com