Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2010, 06:48 PM
notr2d2 notr2d2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jenkintown (Outside of Philadelphia)
Posts: 98
Default Autotune & error- #7054? (11R)

Hey guys,
I tried installing Autotune as part of the Antares Vocal Toolkit. I was able to authorize 2 of the plug-ins successfully but whenever I try to use Autotune; it tells me to authorize it & I get this:
Audiosuite plug-in could not be instantiated because a DAE error was encountered (error- #7054)

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
David
__________________
https://adornment.bandcamp.com/
https://andotherwonders.bandcamp.com/
http://gcsband.bandcamp.com
Mac Mini (2012)// OS 10.13.6// Eleven Rack// Pro Tools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2010, 12:35 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Autotune & error- #7054? (11R)

What is your OS?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2010, 05:50 AM
notr2d2 notr2d2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jenkintown (Outside of Philadelphia)
Posts: 98
Default Re: Autotune & error- #7054? (11R)

10.5.8, Meads
__________________
https://adornment.bandcamp.com/
https://andotherwonders.bandcamp.com/
http://gcsband.bandcamp.com
Mac Mini (2012)// OS 10.13.6// Eleven Rack// Pro Tools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2010, 05:52 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Autotune & error- #7054? (11R)

I should have included the question, which PT you run. So...?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2010, 05:55 AM
notr2d2 notr2d2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jenkintown (Outside of Philadelphia)
Posts: 98
Default Re: Autotune & error- #7054? (11R)

8.0.1 LE

I should also mention that I got the Mic Modeler & Harmony plug-ins to work fine from the Toolbox...
__________________
https://adornment.bandcamp.com/
https://andotherwonders.bandcamp.com/
http://gcsband.bandcamp.com
Mac Mini (2012)// OS 10.13.6// Eleven Rack// Pro Tools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2010, 05:58 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Autotune & error- #7054? (11R)

I had some problems with PT8 and plugs as well. Try go up to 8.04. This resolved it for me.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2010, 06:01 AM
notr2d2 notr2d2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jenkintown (Outside of Philadelphia)
Posts: 98
Default Re: Autotune & error- #7054? (11R)

I'm new to updating PT How did you do that?
__________________
https://adornment.bandcamp.com/
https://andotherwonders.bandcamp.com/
http://gcsband.bandcamp.com
Mac Mini (2012)// OS 10.13.6// Eleven Rack// Pro Tools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2010, 06:05 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Autotune & error- #7054? (11R)

Just grab it here and follow the instructions:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=364991
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2010, 06:06 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Autotune & error- #7054? (11R)

Whoops, wrong link, my bad.

You want this:
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=364999
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2010, 06:07 AM
notr2d2 notr2d2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jenkintown (Outside of Philadelphia)
Posts: 98
Default Re: Autotune & error- #7054? (11R)

Thanks man. Will it affect my program (ie. will I have to reinstall plug-ins, etc.)?
__________________
https://adornment.bandcamp.com/
https://andotherwonders.bandcamp.com/
http://gcsband.bandcamp.com
Mac Mini (2012)// OS 10.13.6// Eleven Rack// Pro Tools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yet another DAE error - 7054... Simon Andersson macOS 2 12-29-2013 05:25 PM
dae error 7054 C V MUZIK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-26-2013 01:52 PM
DAE error -7054 with Autotune 3 ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-07-2010 08:45 AM
Dae error 7054 Safjuan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-22-2008 09:36 AM
ERROR # 7054 jeffinmarin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-10-2002 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com