Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2009, 01:45 PM
athe athe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default Voices per DSP question ?

Can anyon shed light on how to choose the voice per DSP option under the palyback engine options ??

if i want 96 voices why would i set it to be 96 per 6 DSP over 96 per 2 DSPs

what are the consequences of choosing more DSPs allocated for the voices ...surely i would always choose the lower number so to allow more DSPs for eq's etc

thanks for any help

Athe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2009, 02:00 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Voices per DSP question ?

it has to do with the data throughput of your computer
by spreading the voices to more DSP it increases the amount of buffer memory per voice
so if you have problems getting data off of drive is helps suppress the "Can not get data fast enough errors"
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2009, 02:50 PM
athe athe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Voices per DSP question ?

thanks ...so if i have decent fast drives - i can choose the lowest amount of DSPs for the amount of voices i need ?

will that allow more to be used for eq s etc ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2009, 03:55 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Voices per DSP question ?

basically, yes

if you start getting errors that are connected to throughput try spreading the voices across more chip
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD 9 - voices question (96k - 192???) anguswoodhead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-11-2010 04:53 PM
Pro Tools 9 HD native voices question jafbox Pro Tools 9 1 11-05-2010 02:04 PM
A simple voices/DSP question midnightsun Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-08-2010 01:33 PM
Voices Question JimmyAdkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-26-2008 10:50 PM
A question about voices. Droog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-21-2005 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com