Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2004, 11:28 PM
max cooper max cooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 438
Default OOPS!

I read that 6.7 was "Available Now" (Digidesign's words, not mine) so I upgraded to 10.3.5.

And anyhow, I read on Digidesign's site that: " Mac OS X 10.3.5 has been qualified ONLY with the second generation 1.8, 2.0 and 2.5 GHz Power Mac G5 models (model numbers beginning with M9454, M9455, M9457)" and I carefully verified that my computer is a second generation dual 2.0 G5.

Up until this morning, I had PTLE running better than it ever had. Never a crackle, with 18 to 20 tracks and BFD All running plus quite a few plugins too. Running at 24/48, by the way.

Besides, I keep getting those boxes that tell me about all the system updates I haven't downloaded. So anyway, I figure I'm good to go with 10.3.5. Wrong. Crash city.

"The application Pro Tools LE 6.4 has unexpectedly quit for the umpteenth time today...go have a martini and forget about it."

So now I figure I've got no choice except to back up everything on the system drive (not much luckily, since I have no shortage of storage options) and reinstall 10.3.4. And PTLE. Except my 002 didn't come with 6.4, it came with some previous version and I had to download 6.4. And I'll have to reauthorize all my non-iLok plugins. And probably some stuff I haven't thought of. UGGGH!

I hear that some of you are running 10.3.5 with 6.4 and I'm glad you're not having the prob. I'm having. I figure the least I can do is save someone else the hassle of reinstalling everything.
__________________
664 The Neighbor of the Beast
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2004, 12:32 AM
Infa Infa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: OOPS!

FWIW , I know several people running your same computer with 10.3.5 -- So I highly doubt that is the problem.

Maybe try the ol' trashing Pro Tools Prefs, Digi Databases, etc... and restart.

Make double sure also that after the upgrade to 10.3.5 that all your recommended settings are correctly corresponding with Digi's recommened settings (via Buffer size, energy panel, time format, etc...)


Hope this Helps--
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2004, 09:19 AM
jlcnyc jlcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: hell's kitchen
Posts: 687
Default Re: OOPS!

Quote:
And anyhow, I read on Digidesign's site that: " Mac OS X 10.3.5 has been qualified ONLY with the second generation 1.8, 2.0 and 2.5 GHz Power Mac G5 models (model numbers beginning with M9454, M9455, M9457)" and I carefully verified that my computer is a second generation dual 2.0 G5.

I can't find this quote on the website. I have a first generation (i think?) dual 1.8 G5. (I got it in March 04 and it has 8 DIMM slots)
I'm looking forward to upgrading to 6.7 and 10.3.5. I just want to make sure my rig is "qualified" for the upgrades. Can somebody clarify this for me?
thanks
__________________
www.jeffreyleecampbell.com
Mac Pro 2.8 GHz Quad
16GB RAM
Apogee Rosetta 200/ UA LA-610
Genelec 8030A/7050b
McDSP, Waves, Sony, URS, Spectrasonics, BFD, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2004, 09:31 AM
Mikeren Mikeren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 41.66 N / 88.54 W
Posts: 417
Default Re: OOPS!

The quote regarding 10.3.5 is there. Digidoesn't recommend it for any other machines than those. 10.3.4 and lower are OK, however. I purchased Panther and got 10.3.5. It works fine with PTLE 6.4 on my Gigabit Ethernet G4. Digi ran into some issues with firewire. I may have avoided trouble because I updated all my FW drives firmware before upgrading. A lot of people here seem to run to the combo without problems. PTLE 6.7 will be certified for 10.3.5 officially.

MR
__________________
Learn to listen. Listen to learn.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2004, 09:38 AM
jlcnyc jlcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: hell's kitchen
Posts: 687
Default Re: OOPS!

I figured out my confusion. I was reading the 6.7 compatibility document (where my cpu is qualified) I'm still in 6.4 (obviously) and I have avoided upgrading to 10.3.5 ("if it ain't broke....don't break it!")
thanks
__________________
www.jeffreyleecampbell.com
Mac Pro 2.8 GHz Quad
16GB RAM
Apogee Rosetta 200/ UA LA-610
Genelec 8030A/7050b
McDSP, Waves, Sony, URS, Spectrasonics, BFD, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2004, 02:23 PM
max cooper max cooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 438
Default Re: OOPS!

Infa: I did all that right away. I'm a veteran at all that stuff since my G4 was so overtaxed. I have only one FW device right now and it's the 002 rack. I've used different drive schemes, but right now it's one internal SATA for system, one for recording.

Generally PT quits whenever I "save" what I'm working on.

Which is often.

Thanks for the recommendations, though. Hey Infa, BTW, what do you think of this:

http://www.kid-computers.com/b2129_p1106.shtml
__________________
664 The Neighbor of the Beast
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2004, 03:06 PM
Infa Infa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: OOPS!

Max,, LOL Great link !! I am going to use that link now too when I wanna bust some ballz

Funny (lol) thanks !!

Back to topic,
Being that it only happens when you try to save, definitely points towards a drive thing. (I think)..

Weird,,, is a drive with the correct specs ?? Oxford Chip set, etc.. Are you down to less than 5-10% space left ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2004, 03:38 PM
max cooper max cooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 438
Default Re: OOPS!

Yep, specs right on the drive...and I'm at 1.6 G used of 189.8 G available on the recording drive and 6.7 G used of 189.6 available on the system drive. Hope that's enough space left over!

Enuff with this G5, tho. What I really wanna know, is: Will clients be more impressed with the Doggie or the Kitty?
__________________
664 The Neighbor of the Beast
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2004, 04:40 PM
alance alance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 160
Default Re: OOPS!

Infa, you're sounding like slim shady
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-31-2004, 04:42 PM
ricupad ricupad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Helsinki Finland
Posts: 191
Default Re: OOPS!

I wonder...perhaps 10.3.5 is "qualified" with the new macs because that's the operating system they come with... just a thought.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
oops... EQ III is gone. wedgewedge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-27-2007 03:38 PM
Oops jim2step General Discussion 2 05-20-2003 03:42 AM
OOPS! fasttraxx Tips & Tricks 2 11-07-2002 04:55 PM
OOPS! fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-06-2002 07:46 AM
Oops! It was a KTA2 phdumas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-19-2002 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com