Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2008, 04:22 PM
mrbelv mrbelv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 13
Default Can\'t hear playback from ProTools M-Powered + NRV-10

So everything seems to be hooked up correctly. I have a pair of powered monitors plugged into the main mix output on the back of the NRV-10 and a synth plugged into the the first input. When I record to Pro Tools, I can hear the synth in the monitors and the waveform is recorded into PT.

When I try to play back the track I have just recorded, I hear nothing. There is obviously something connected wrong or there is something not configured correctly in the hardware settings. I should be able to hear the playback with only the NRV firewaie connection and the monitors, right? Is there something I am missing in the chain?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2008, 09:18 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can\'t hear playback from ProTools M-Powered + NRV-10

Is the track that you are recording to stil record armed? Are you in Input-only monitoring mode? (alt+k)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2008, 12:19 AM
mrbelv mrbelv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Can\'t hear playback from ProTools M-Powered + NRV-10

After I record the track, I disarm the recording button for the track and I have tried switching between the two modes "Input Only Monitoring" and "Auto Input Monitoring" under the "Track" menu. Neither of those seem to have any effect.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2008, 10:13 PM
bobbebrown bobbebrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: florida keys
Posts: 31
Default Re: Can\'t hear playback from ProTools M-Powered + NRV-10

you might want to check the recorded tracks outputs and see where those outputs are routed,, if they are recorded ,say , using inputs 1+2 and outputs are set to 3+4, you have to make sure 3+4 levels are up for playback and the firewire button for each of those channels is depressed or pushed in,,,an easy way is to set your outputs to 9+10 (including your master fader if you use one)and you should be covered ,, the nrv can be a little tricky to use, but once you figure it out, you'll love it, this unit is way underated and the mic preamps are awesome, i also use one live on stage to dig out my sequenced drum and bass tracks,, hope this helps, B.b.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2008, 12:16 AM
mrbelv mrbelv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Can\'t hear playback from ProTools M-Powered + NRV-10

I think I tried doing that... but I'm not sure if I'm doing it correctly. The input for that particular track was set to "In 1" and the Output is set to "Out 1-2", which were the defaults.

Prior to purchasing PT and the NRV-10, I was using Audition and Cakewalk with an Echo Gina card and a small analog mixer.

I suppose I am confused about how the "outs" work with PT and the NRV. The documentation that comes with the NRV is basically useless. I can change the "outs" for the recorded track in Pro Tools all day and it seems to change nothing. The "I/O" options under "Setup" seem to be what you're talking about to "make sure they're pressed in", but I'm not really sure how this works.

I've tried to find some online documentation about this, but to no avail. Any help, or if someone could point me to some help somewhere, would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2008, 10:19 AM
TechKnowledgy TechKnowledgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 149
Default Re: Can\'t hear playback from ProTools M-Powered + NRV-10

If Pro Tools is assigned to outputs 1/2, you have to setup CH's 1 & 2 on the NRV-10 to monitor the FW bus, not the hardware inputs. If you want to be able to directly monitor your inputs, assign Pro Tools to out 7/8, set it to monitor the FW bus, and mute the channels in Pro Tools to prevent doubling your monitored signal.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2008, 11:32 AM
mrbelv mrbelv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Can\'t hear playback from ProTools M-Powered + NRV-10

Please forgive my ignorance. I have no idea how to do any of that. Maybe I'm making this more complicated than it is. I understand how you can set the input and outputs an each track in PT, but I have no clue as to how this needs to be mapped for the NRV. Like I said, the documentation provided with my NRV says nothing about integration with PT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback Midi Files in Protools 7.4 M-Powered and ProjectMix I/O dartveiga Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-26-2008 03:15 PM
playback issues on protools m-powered alyssa ann Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 09-19-2007 06:09 PM
No midi playback - M-Powered ProTools, EWI 4000s, Mobile Pre msgood MIDI 0 07-08-2007 11:14 AM
midi playback in protools m-powered catpuke MIDI 0 08-12-2006 06:33 PM
can't hear playback sound in protools Le 6.2.2 greytail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-24-2003 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com