Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2011, 10:47 AM
thierryhenry thierryhenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: London
Posts: 118
Cool TL Space Native (Plugin Problem)

Hi, since i've recently update to PT M-Powered 8.0.5 my TL Space Native plugin won't load. It's asking for iLok authorisation which I don't know how to find.

Can anyone help with this? Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2011, 11:16 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: TL Space Native (Plugin Problem)

Do you have an iLok?

Do you have a license for TL Space on your iLok?

Did you ever have a license for TL Space?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2011, 06:12 AM
thierryhenry thierryhenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: London
Posts: 118
Default Re: TL Space Native (Plugin Problem)

Yes I have an iLok.

No.

Don't think so.

Have I just answered my own problem lol? I take it I should just go and delete it cos it keeps poppin up at start up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2011, 09:58 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: TL Space Native (Plugin Problem)

Quote:
Originally Posted by thierryhenry View Post
Have I just answered my own problem lol? I take it I should just go and delete it cos it keeps poppin up at start up.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2011, 01:06 PM
AvidCS's Avatar
AvidCS AvidCS is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Posts: 1,156
Post Re: TL Space Native (Plugin Problem)

Please see kb206445 for info about this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2011, 03:24 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: TL Space Native (Plugin Problem)

thierryhenry you're lucky you can't use TL space...


so customer support is sending a reply on a topic that has been solved and where there was no problem in the first place...

there are so many TL Space issues posted on different threads ( I just started another one: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300091 ) and there are many obvious bugs in the TDM version that I would love to hear at least a reply like
"sorry, we are aware of the problem but we don't have time to fix it" or
" we can't reproduce this behavior. here everything is working great. we can use the mouse whell for scolling in the IR menu, we can open SD2 IRs, our automation works without any problems and we never have to play around with the PCI throttle to get ProTools playing again. we also can use our TL Space Native ilok to open sessions that use a TL Space TDM etc..."
or even any answer.
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2011, 09:34 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: TL Space Native (Plugin Problem)

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
or even any answer.
I don't know if you saw my thread from some weeks ago, but DTS documented and said he would do all he could do to get these addressed.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=298803
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space (AAX/Native) not authorizing Space 11.1 YYR123 AAX Plug-ins 12 01-29-2014 01:33 PM
TL-Space Native and TL-Space TDM question ArKay99 RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 3 08-04-2013 08:54 PM
problem with TL Space 9.2x35 2.0 to 5.0 native on 10.2 Craig F Pro Tools 10 0 08-01-2012 06:34 PM
A different Problem with TL Space Native MikeTrahearn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-26-2006 02:27 AM
Problem with TL Space Native alledave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-26-2006 01:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com