Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2019, 03:43 PM
legacygt777 legacygt777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Default Any 8 gig ram users out there?

I wanted to install PT to my 8g ram laptop but for light work. No major mixing just song writing stuff. Anyone use only 8g ram still and have had success? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2019, 04:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,228
Default Re: Any 8 gig ram users out there?

"just songwriting" what does that mean? You are composing using VIs? Or like recording a single acoustic guitar and single audio track?

You are posting in a Pro Tools First forum area. First systems requirements are a 4GB absolute minimum and 8GB or more recommended memory. And in reality it *really* depends on what you do. Lots of memory hungry VIs and you may need much more that that. The First limits are likely mostly lower based on expectations of lower session workloads.

If you are talking about Pro Tools, not Pro Tools First, then yes some folks can get away with 8GB. Make sure you set disk cache to normal and don't run any other programs, even web browsers, especially Google Chrome, can consume many GB. Work at a sensible sample rate (44.1 or 48 kHz) and fully optimize the computer, do *every* last thing recommended. And make sure you are either recoding to a fast internal PCIe SSD or suitable spec dedicated audio (usually external) drive (the disk cache you are turning off (="normal") means you lose some I/O performance protection).

See if you can upgrade the memory in your laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2019, 08:37 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 706
Default Re: Any 8 gig ram users out there?

^^^This. I have burned up a standard laptop spinner hard drive so SSD is almost a requirement. You do have to do some resource management, such as printing VI's then making instrument tracks inactive to free up processing. Which brings up the point-the faster the processor the better.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2019, 09:57 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Any 8 gig ram users out there?

I have 12GB (messed up mobo that I new to send out) and I can run a session of 30-40 tracks-, but yes I print all my Vi’s (not freeze) and I have no issues

Once I get my mobo fixed i can go up to 32 but I have yet to have issues with 12GB, of course i am not scoring a movie or TV series - #justaudio
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are Windows users seeing the same bugs as Mac users? poly915 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 08-13-2007 10:08 PM
Are Windows users seeing the same bugs as Mac users? poly915 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-11-2007 07:51 PM
To The PowerBook users (and also WAVES users) ·[-_-]· Richon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-05-2005 06:42 AM
vst2retas users inhere? non-users, read this to ! ikke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-09-2004 03:41 PM
Need users opinion: New digi users domain name (unofficial).. David Fisher General Discussion 2 07-30-2002 09:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com