Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2020, 09:40 PM
jrblackwell jrblackwell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: ridgefield
Posts: 7
Default Launching PT reboots computer

PT used to work fine. I have made no changes. Now, however, when I launch PT, it gets to nearly the end, but at "Setting up peripherals", then flashes the screen and reboots the computer. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2020, 09:43 PM
jrblackwell jrblackwell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: ridgefield
Posts: 7
Default Re: Launching PT reboots computer

Forgot to tell you that:
Windows 7
Pro Tools Express
32 bit
4GB
I think I installed it originally in 2013.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2020, 04:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,430
Default Re: Launching PT reboots computer

Really gonna need a lot more info. Have a read via the link up top called Help Us Help You. What changed? Is Windows set to update automatically? If yes, can you roll back the last update to see if it is the cause?

Things to think about:
#1-you have old(IOW, unsupported and obsolete) software and OS
#2-Any Windows 7 machine that is connected to the internet is wide open to virus and malware attack(part of the unsupported OS)
#3-4GB of RAM is simply not enough for that computer(current recommendations call for 16GB at the minimum)
#4-"Peripherals" could also be the issue, so what eripherals are there in your setup? Midi devices, controllers, trigger pads, etc. Try disconnecting all but the interface and see what happens.
#5-it may just be time to consider a new rig with current OS, software and system specs. If Pro Tools is too expensive, there are several other options but its tough to give good advice without knowing what your day-to-day needs are
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2020, 10:45 AM
jrblackwell jrblackwell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: ridgefield
Posts: 7
Default Re: Launching PT reboots computer

Hi, thanks for your reply. Yes, I realize that my setup is obsolete. One thing I think I will try is disconnecting the MBox and trying to launch. It seems to crash when trying to deal with peripherals, and that is the only peripheral I have on this system (other than a mouse and keyboard).
Related to getting another system, I do have a Windows10 laptop I could use, but it's been so long since I installed PT, I wouldn't know where to start. Any advice on how to move my current software to the new machine?
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2020, 10:55 AM
jrblackwell jrblackwell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: ridgefield
Posts: 7
Default Re: Launching PT reboots computer

Dave,
So I unplugged the Mbox, restarted, and of course PT gave a message that it couldn't find the hardware. I plugged it in and then it rebooted again when it got to the "setting up peripherals" part of the launch.
I can use Audacity, if that provides any data for you. Interesting thing, though, if I use it, and then step away and the computer goes into a sleeping-type of mode, then when I move the mouse again and wake it up, audacity won't record anymore. I have to reboot the computer to get it to record.
My needs are very minimal...mainly voiceovers and singing to a prepared background track.
John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2020, 12:43 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,652
Default Re: Launching PT reboots computer

First thing to do is disable all the “power-saving” features. Change your power plan so NOTHING goes to sleep (hard drives, monitor.) You want everything always ON. While you’re at it, disable USB power management on ALL your USB ports.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro-tools 6.4 reboots my computer hoodleehoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-10-2011 07:16 PM
Computer Reboots When Launching Pro Tools Stixntrixx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 09-19-2006 01:31 PM
Computer Reboots even I shut it down pluginking Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 09-02-2006 10:51 PM
System shuts down and reboots when launching PT tyoung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-01-2006 03:16 PM
System shuts down and reboots when launching PTool tyoung Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 07-31-2006 05:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com