Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2018, 07:17 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 931
Default Drag/Drop not working with VEPro 6 Server and SD3

Hello! I posted this in “Pro Tool 10” but no replies. I’d like to try here:

Hello!

I’m running PT 10HD on a Mac. I’m also running Vienna Ensemble Pro 6 Server on the same Mac and running Superior Drummer 3(latest) inside VEPro 6 Server with the VEPro 6 plug-in open in a PT Instrument Track.

Everything is working fine except not being able to drag/drop Midi grooves from SD3 into the PT 10 Instrument’s Track. It works if I first drag it to the Finder’s Desktop and then drag/drop into the Instrument track but I’ve seen it done just drag/dropping it directly into PT.

Any idea why it’s not letting me do this? Thanks in advance!!
__________________

Armando
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2018, 02:30 PM
lownotesinc lownotesinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 206
Default Re: Drag/Drop not working with VEPro 6 Server and SD3

I'm having the same exact problem! No word from Toontrack and VE customer support has been useless. "...we don't have Pro Tools 10 on our computers"
If you get a response that's helpful, please post your workflow. I'll do the same.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2018, 05:20 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,744
Default Re: Drag/Drop not working with VEPro 6 Server and SD3

What exact OSX version are the two of you running? While SD3 has a minimum requirement of OSX 10.6.x VEPro 6 wants a minimum of OSX 10.10.5 and therein lies the rub. PT10 is not compatible with Yosemite; yes it will run but not without issues like blank insert menus and other problems.

More likely than not this is an issue of OSX compatibility between everything.

Word to the wise: if you're going to put system specs in your profile page or sig file don't forget to put what exact operating system you're running. Having system specs delineated somewheres is a good thing and can go a long way to helping out.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import not working + Drag & Drop Stopped working royalg333 Pro Tools 11 1 06-08-2016 02:02 PM
Drag and Drop files on Mac not working cuttothebeat Pro Tools 11 5 01-31-2014 03:23 AM
Drag and Drop Not Working ryanoelke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-10-2008 12:06 PM
Drag and Drop not working Dragle Virtual Instruments 5 06-19-2007 09:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com