Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2012, 03:50 PM
aasteveo aasteveo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42
Default How do I change the tempo and not have it move markers?

I started working on a session that someone else brought in, and it had markers perfectly laid out, but the tempo was wrong. In this case it was doubled, which isn't really a big deal because the grid still works, just my delays are off.

When I change the tempo, my markers get messed. Nothing is in ticks, it's all audio regions in samples. How do I get around this? I basically just want to change the grid, but leave all the markers exactly where they are in relation to the audio regions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2012, 04:08 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,362
Default Re: How do I change the tempo and not have it move markers?

change the markers from bar/beat to absolute.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2012, 12:09 AM
aasteveo aasteveo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42
Default Re: How do I change the tempo and not have it move markers?

Oh, perfect. Thanks. Is there a way to change all of them at the same time?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2014, 10:27 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: How do I change the tempo and not have it move markers?

I'm also curious if there is an easy way to change all of the markers at the same time. I'm unaware of any way of doing that.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2019, 02:20 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: How do I change the tempo and not have it move markers?

I'm just curious if anybody ever found a way to change a ton of markers from tick based to sample based without having to do it one by one.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aligning Midi to Tempo Map with Beat Detective-Can't move analysis markers. Dizzi45Z Tips & Tricks 7 08-25-2015 03:35 PM
Change tempo and make the audio move? d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-01-2003 10:50 PM
Meter and Tempo Change Markers 1511 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-13-2003 05:01 AM
How do you link and shuffle all tempo & meter change markers 1511 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-13-2003 01:22 AM
Memory Markers and tempo events won't move when I shift audio and MIDI tracks j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-23-2002 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com