Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2020, 06:40 PM
loboford loboford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mesa, USA
Posts: 7
Default Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

Hello everyone,

I am new to the forums and I had something come up in Protools 12 that I have not encountered before. I tried to search the forums before posting this but wasn’t able to come across the same issue. So apologies in advance if this is already answered somewhere. I accidentally clicked something in my Protools 12 session and I do not know what in which all my tracks turned grey and when I try to edit the frequency bars on each track they seem doubled and it’s making it difficult for me to edit/select. Other threads ask about greyed out tracks that are muted but the sound still plays in my situation. The sound is still active on the tracks so I do not believe they are muted. Has anyone encountered this and how can I turn this off so that I can go back to working on my project? I have included a picture to illustrate what I mean. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thank you!


system specs:
macOS Catalina version 10.15.4
Computer model and processor speed - iMac - 3.7 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i5
64 GB 2667 MHzDD4
Using Focusrite - Scarlett Solo
Pro tools 12
Attached Images
File Type: jpg greyedout.jpg (51.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2020, 03:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,615
Default Re: Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

I can't tell much by the pic due to low resolution(which happens a lot when doing this). When you the sound is still active, does that mean you can hear playback? Or is it just meters moving but no sound from your speakers? If you hear sound, then all is working so maybe its a setting in Prefs re track coloring. If you see meters but DON'T hear any audio, then I would look at your output settings on tracks and on the OUTPUT tab of your IO Setup as this points to a non-working output path.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2020, 04:10 PM
loboford loboford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mesa, USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

Hi Dave,

Thanks for the reply! To be clear there is still sound so sound is not the concern. Because all the tracks are greyed out, when I click on one to edit, the track will not get darker or select. It doesn’t matter whether its a s stereo file, midi file etc… when I click on it, it shows that its doubled and I can’t change the db without it being doubled and it won’t let me re-record or edit the track. I have attached another shot to show what I mean. I’m looking through all my preferences but I don’t know where to look or what I could have clicked.

Thank you,



macOS Catalina version 10.15.4
Computer model and processor speed - iMac - 3.7 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i5
64 GB 2667 MHzDD4
Using Focusrite - Scarlett Solo
Pro tools 12
Attached Images
File Type: png select.png (22.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2020, 04:45 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

check that they are assigned to a proper output.

C
__________________
PT 2019.12 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2020, 05:54 PM
loboford loboford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mesa, USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

Hi C,

All the trackers are assigned to a proper output.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2020, 06:20 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,698
Default Re: Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

Catalina and PT12 just are not compatible, period.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2020, 07:30 PM
loboford loboford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mesa, USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

Hi Jfreak,

Protools works fine with all my sessions so it’s not a compatibility issue with the OS It’s a setting that was accidentally activated that turned the tracks grey. I’m just trying to figure out what setting that was?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2020, 11:57 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,698
Default Re: Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

Compatibility info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-11-2020, 12:31 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,177
Default Re: Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

Greyed out tracks are tracks that don't have an input assigned. Often happens when the playback engine is switched to built-in output. But as mentioned Catalina is not the island you want to be on with Pro Tools 12. You will almost certainly find problems.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-11-2020, 04:54 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,834
Default Re: Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

Quote:
Originally Posted by loboford View Post
Hello everyone,

I am new to the forums and I had something come up in Protools 12 that I have not encountered before. I tried to search the forums before posting this but wasn’t able to come across the same issue. So apologies in advance if this is already answered somewhere. I accidentally clicked something in my Protools 12 session and I do not know what in which all my tracks turned grey and when I try to edit the frequency bars on each track they seem doubled and it’s making it difficult for me to edit/select. Other threads ask about greyed out tracks that are muted but the sound still plays in my situation. The sound is still active on the tracks so I do not believe they are muted. Has anyone encountered this and how can I turn this off so that I can go back to working on my project? I have included a picture to illustrate what I mean. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thank you!


system specs:
macOS Catalina version 10.15.4
Computer model and processor speed - iMac - 3.7 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i5
64 GB 2667 MHzDD4
Using Focusrite - Scarlett Solo
Pro tools 12
It looks like you’ve accidentally switched all tracks to volume view instead of clips? Press and hold option and then change them all back to clips view maybe?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dyn greyed out on all aux tracks tobbelito Pro Tools 2018 1 05-21-2018 02:01 AM
ProTools 10 Slow Response. Won't even play 10 drum tracks without Stopping! bigfootjim Pro Tools 10 15 04-12-2014 08:03 AM
Why are some tracks greyed out? Active tracks, btw... shotgunndunn macOS 1 11-01-2012 09:53 AM
protools mastering and seamless cd play between tracks... broken81 Tips & Tricks 3 07-11-2008 07:50 PM
please help... protools won't play all my tracks mystixboi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-03-2007 07:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com