Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2020, 07:22 AM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 147
Default change Default bounce format to interleaved

Is there a way to change the default bounce format to interleaved rather than L/R.

I always forget about this then discover in my dropbox hours later when Im away from my machine...
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2020, 07:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,626
Default Re: change Default bounce format to interleaved

Mine always comes up with the last settings used.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2020, 08:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,711
Default Re: change Default bounce format to interleaved

Since PT10 I've got so used to tick the interleaved box when I create a session
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2020, 03:11 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 156
Default Re: change Default bounce format to interleaved

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Since PT10 I've got so used to tick the interleaved box when I create a session
Does this ensure that when bouncing, it will default to stereo interleaved?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2020, 03:22 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,226
Default Re: change Default bounce format to interleaved

No.

This is file interleave plus output width (1 file 5.1 for example) related.

But. Yes, in general if you always use the same stereo bussing routes.

t

*** A user base bounce txt (save locations) info-save.*** (Thought not available from Avid)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both.

Pro Tools U-2020.5 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(2k10MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition-dual mini 6 pin. one spliced to add Avid mini 4 pin-hdx)
FW-CoreAudio (for poly-recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds / upkeep / +
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack-test station
28 just because machine
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2020, 03:05 AM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 156
Default Re: change Default bounce format to interleaved

Mine always defaults to multiple mono regardless of whether I start a new session or continue an older one.
Is this a bug? If not a bug, what's the fix?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2020, 03:32 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,711
Default Re: change Default bounce format to interleaved

If your session is interleaved, then your bounce is also interleaved


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2020, 09:34 AM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 95
Default Re: change Default bounce format to interleaved

I dealt with this for awhile until I found a permanent solution.

1. Create a new project or open a template.
2. Open the Bounce window.
3. Make any adjustments to your liking and then bounce. Project can be empty.
4. Save to a template.

Now you will have those settings when using that template. This also works for other windows like commit etc...

Hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2020, 02:32 PM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 204
Default Re: change Default bounce format to interleaved

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evermore View Post
I dealt with this for awhile until I found a permanent solution.

1. Create a new project or open a template.
2. Open the Bounce window.
3. Make any adjustments to your liking and then bounce. Project can be empty.
4. Save to a template.

Now you will have those settings when using that template. This also works for other windows like commit etc...

Hope that helps!
That is exactly what I also discover some years ago and since then bounce format (and I believe the location too) will always stay the same as in template it comes from.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2020, 05:21 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 802
Default Re: change Default bounce format to interleaved

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Mine always comes up with the last settings used.
Thankfully mine does the same
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2020.3-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't change default format/path order in I/O dalonso66 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 12-04-2019 02:35 AM
Set up Default project format? nicktunes Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-22-2011 08:53 AM
Speed change when dropping interleaved file on track Steve Canuck Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-30-2010 08:35 AM
Can you change the default channel order of an interleaved.. dj_grimmace Post - Surround - Video 4 11-12-2007 08:10 AM
Default optical format MaizeBass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-03-2002 02:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com