Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2008, 03:24 AM
ekim mike ekim mike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default new mac, old hardware... mBox

Is there any way to use the original mBox with Leopard?

I was using PT LE 6.4 with Mac OS 10.3.9.... but frankly, as a hobbiest songwriter, I mostly used Garageband....

according to the compatability chart, I need to upgrade to PT 7.4 for Leopard, but I'm not sure the old mbox would work with that.

I understand that I could download an older OS to run my existing hardware and software.... do I have any other choice?

thanks in advance for any suggestions...

mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2008, 05:35 AM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: new mac, old hardware... mBox

The Mbox should still work in Leopard. I know at least one person who runs an Mbox on Leopard.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2008, 06:23 AM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 255
Default Re: new mac, old hardware... mBox

I'm running the original Mbox on a new macbook pro with Leopard 10.5.4, no problems at all.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2008, 08:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: new mac, old hardware... mBox

Pro Tools LE 7.4.2 supports the original Mbox on Leopard.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2008, 04:49 PM
ekim mike ekim mike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: new mac, old hardware... mBox

What do I need to use the mBox with the current version of Garageband?

Do I need the PT upgrade to do that?

Will my existing plug-ins work, or do I have to upgrade them as well.... I bought the bundle with bomb factory, ableton live, sampletank, etc...... when I purchased PT and the mbox....

thanks for the replies....

mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2008, 07:07 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: new mac, old hardware... mBox

if you don't want to update to Pro Tools 7.4.2 you will need the free standing version of Core Audio Driver
click on Downloads and Support @ the top of the page
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2008, 06:02 PM
ekim mike ekim mike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: new mac, old hardware... mBox

thanks, Craig... I'm stuck in a password snafu at the moment....

what I wrote down doesn't work.... I asked for a 'remind me' yesterday... no reply.... today I tried again and my email was 'invalid'....

guess I'll open a new account and try that....

while the page I'm looking at says I AM logged in.... which is why I wasn't allowed to download???

mike
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2008, 06:12 PM
ekim mike ekim mike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: new mac, old hardware... mBox

I was able to download the software. but it is a windows application and won't open on Leopard....

I have Digidesign Core Audion 6.7 installed on my mac, but the mbox still doesn't show up in Garageband preferences or System preferences....

back to square one...

any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2008, 09:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: new mac, old hardware... mBox

Quote:
I was able to download the software. but it is a windows application and won't open on Leopard....
What did you download, exactly?

Here's a link to the Core Audio installer for Leopard...

http://digidesign.com/index.cfm?navi...0&itemid=33009
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2008, 06:12 PM
ekim mike ekim mike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: new mac, old hardware... mBox

I was able to download the mac version of digi core audio vs 7.4.2 I got Garageband to work yesterday, the mbox shows up now in preferences, but there are several other problems... itunes won't play thru the mbox, my music related websites play only a portion of my songs and then freeze- eg my myspace page, and my soundclick.com page- other musicianc's pages freeze as well, as does youtube.... I have tried switching browsers- Safari and Firefox... as well as calling my internet provider..

I"m using Leopard 10.5.4.....

I will download from the link you provided... and see if I can duplicate the minor success and problems....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox-Mix Hardware same G4? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-30-2006 07:47 PM
Mbox to Mbox 2 hardware exchange? mantaray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-22-2005 11:02 AM
Hardware FX with Mbox Mazdan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-14-2005 11:00 AM
mBox(winXP) won't fid hardware,, mike u 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-16-2003 12:48 AM
mBox(winXP) won't fid hardware,, mike u 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2003 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com