Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #261  
Old 06-09-2020, 10:48 AM
Peter A Peter A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 20
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
SIP can protect you from lots of hidden things...

remember a while back that a (bad) background web browser (Chrome?) update disabled tons of AVID editing products and Hollywood froze up for a day or two?
because a lot were on 2012 Cheese Graters, but they had fancy video cards, that needed SIP to be off..... if i recall correctly.....

IIRC it was SIP being OFF on those rigs that enabled the web browser update to screw things up.




I would always keep SIP ON for day to day use.... disable only temporarily if you need it....

Thanks fo the reminder. I'll turn it back on. That said, myself and my engineer are the only users and this computer is dedicated to PT. No email, no iffy websites, etc. So, probably not an issue to leave it off.
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 06-09-2020, 01:59 PM
roundbadge roundbadge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 43
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Forgive me gentlemen if this has been posted already but is there a little 1 x usb x 3 breakout adapter avail in the states for my ilok3's that fits happily on the 7.1 internal usb jack?
Thanks in advance and thank you for this helpful thread.
[my 7.1 16 core,192gb ram comes next week..going to use my pt hdx]
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 06-09-2020, 02:12 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,834
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by roundbadge View Post
Forgive me gentlemen if this has been posted already but is there a little 1 x usb x 3 breakout adapter avail in the states for my ilok3's that fits happily on the 7.1 internal usb jack?
Thanks in advance and thank you for this helpful thread.
[my 7.1 16 core,192gb ram comes next week..going to use my pt hdx]
Yes there is!

I’ve been using one of these.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I think it would be a bit in the way if you have the Promise Pegasus J2i storage expansion but if not it works great.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 06-09-2020, 06:28 PM
roundbadge roundbadge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 43
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Yes there is!

I’ve been using one of these.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I think it would be a bit in the way if you have the Promise Pegasus J2i storage expansion but if not it works great.
Nice!
thanks.
will that fit with a pegasus J2i sata drive bay installed in there as well?
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 06-10-2020, 01:45 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,834
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by roundbadge View Post
Nice!
thanks.
will that fit with a pegasus J2i sata drive bay installed in there as well?
Pretty sure it wouldn’t work with the Pegasus. The Sabrent hub can be rotated but it’s blocked by either the the CPU or the the Apple I/O PCIe card in two directions. The other ways round either the Pegasus would be in the way or it would block the SATA connectors the Pegasus needs.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK

Last edited by Marsdy; 06-10-2020 at 02:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 06-10-2020, 12:51 PM
amiller amiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 210
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Ok, I have a couple Q's and forgive me, I'm trying to catch up in this thread...

I might be able to swing a new Mac Pro and I'm wondering is anyone able to just migrate their current system over to the new computer? Or are you needing to do a fresh install?

Regarding the stock 580X video card - I am currently using two DVI outputs to my computer monitors. (I have a separate computer for my main video.) I think the 580X only has 1 DVI output? I'm not finding clear pics on that yet. If so, would it be ok to run an HDMI to DVI adapter to my 2nd computer monitor?

I'm thinking of the 2TB OWC 4M2 and a couple of 1TB Samsung 850/860 Pro for my sessions. Maybe moving my External FX library to an internal drive as well. That sound good?
__________________
PT 12.7 HDX 2/Mac OS 10.10.5
2012 Mac Pro 3.46GHZ/64GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 06-10-2020, 01:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,177
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiller View Post
Ok, I have a couple Q's and forgive me, I'm trying to catch up in this thread...

I might be able to swing a new Mac Pro and I'm wondering is anyone able to just migrate their current system over to the new computer? Or are you needing to do a fresh install?

Regarding the stock 580X video card - I am currently using two DVI outputs to my computer monitors. (I have a separate computer for my main video.) I think the 580X only has 1 DVI output? I'm not finding clear pics on that yet. If so, would it be ok to run an HDMI to DVI adapter to my 2nd computer monitor?

I'm thinking of the 2TB OWC 4M2 and a couple of 1TB Samsung 850/860 Pro for my sessions. Maybe moving my External FX library to an internal drive as well. That sound good?
Sure you can probably migrate your current system over... if it's running on Catalina.

But even if you did not have to, getting a new computer is a great time to do nice careful full clean installs, backups and get everyting set up perfect... while you keep running on your current system.
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old 06-10-2020, 01:08 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 649
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiller View Post
Ok, I have a couple Q's and forgive me, I'm trying to catch up in this thread...

I might be able to swing a new Mac Pro and I'm wondering is anyone able to just migrate their current system over to the new computer? Or are you needing to do a fresh install?

Regarding the stock 580X video card - I am currently using two DVI outputs to my computer monitors. (I have a separate computer for my main video.) I think the 580X only has 1 DVI output? I'm not finding clear pics on that yet. If so, would it be ok to run an HDMI to DVI adapter to my 2nd computer monitor?

I'm thinking of the 2TB OWC 4M2 and a couple of 1TB Samsung 850/860 Pro for my sessions. Maybe moving my External FX library to an internal drive as well. That sound good?
The 580X has two HDMI ports, but since its an MPX module, it also lets you use thunderbolt ports for connecting monitors. You can get thunderbolt to DVI adapters for relatively cheap. https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT210319

If you can afford an extra $600, the W5700X is a huge boost in performance. But be aware that it takes up 2 PCI slots instead of one. It has a single HDMI port, but adds 4 more Thunderbolt 3 ports.

You likely won't need a separate computer to run your video anymore.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old 06-10-2020, 02:17 PM
amiller amiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 210
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
The 580X has two HDMI ports, but since its an MPX module, it also lets you use thunderbolt ports for connecting monitors. You can get thunderbolt to DVI adapters for relatively cheap. https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT210319

If you can afford an extra $600, the W5700X is a huge boost in performance. But be aware that it takes up 2 PCI slots instead of one. It has a single HDMI port, but adds 4 more Thunderbolt 3 ports.

You likely won't need a separate computer to run your video anymore.
Interesting. I hadn't considered that on the video. I'm running an AJA Kona 3G card on my old Mac 4,1 running Video Slave. I was planning on making my suped up 2012 Mac which currently runs my PT rig my new video slave computer. Hmm. Food for thought...
__________________
PT 12.7 HDX 2/Mac OS 10.10.5
2012 Mac Pro 3.46GHZ/64GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old 06-10-2020, 02:45 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 649
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

I’m running the Kona LHi inside the 2019 MP. I always convert video to DNxHD. Video is running great. Super fast scrubbing.

Everything is fast. I can zoom in and out of the edit window without screen stuttering. I’ve never seen PT zoom a waveform this smooth.

Unless you need the PCI slot for something else, I don’t see a good reason not to put your Kona card inside your main system.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com