Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #251  
Old 06-05-2020, 08:16 PM
Peter A Peter A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 20
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
Check to make sure the card is fully seated?

At this point, it might be helpful to take pics of the inside.

-which power connector
-cables connecting the power

I can’t think of anything else. Any photos might help us see something out of the ordinary.
I'll be back the studio on Sunday. Will take some pics and try a few more ideas, then.

A big thanks to everyone for the input :)
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 06-05-2020, 09:25 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 649
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Maybe shoot a video and post it to dropbox. Just to a quick overview of the setup; internal and software. I bet one of us will notice something off.

Hopefully it’s just something small that was easily overlooked.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 06-06-2020, 05:52 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,055
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter A View Post
Having trouble making the switch to the new Mac Pro, today. No matter which PCI slot I try, PT doesn't recognize the pair of HD I/O's connected to the HDX1.

I'm running PT 2020.5 on a 16-core system with Mojave 10.15.3. I've tried PCI slots 2 and 5 as well as 4, double-checking cables and connections, changing the playback engine at startup, trashing the prefs as well as a number of system restarts. Everything was working smoothly on my previous rig just moments before.

Thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!
No help sorry, but just to clarify:
I am guessing you mean Catalina 10.15.3 given the last Mojave was 10.14.6 ?
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.5 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 06-06-2020, 12:22 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,172
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter A View Post
Yep, HD driver installed. Reinstalled just to make sure.

I was wondering about that, too. I opened the chassis while powered up to have a look at the lights. All were powered up. As far as cables go, I'm using the original AVID cable. It's plugged in to the Mac Pro's 5-6.

I'm not a newb to setting up PT rigs for my studios. This one's got me stumped.
I suspect you have not actually properly installed the driver. If you had it is very unlikely to show up as unknown.

A common problem with these drivers is the poor quality Avid installer not being more savvy about more recent macOS driver security requirements. You will not see that when doing in-situ upgrades on an existing system, but will see it on full clean macOS installs... like when using a new Cheesegrater. Did you see a security popup when the driver was installed? Did you go to System Preferences > Security & Privacy> General and accept the driver is allowed? Too late now as that expires after 30 minutes. Rerun the installer and try again. Go to System Preferences > Security & Privacy> General even if you don't see a popup and accept any messages there about Avid (or Digidesign?) drivers. Keep all other windows closed on your desktop so you can see any pop-ups. Still stuck after that there are some other tests to run.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 06-06-2020 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 06-06-2020, 04:58 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 649
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I suspect you have not actually properly installed the driver. If you had it is very unlikely to show up as unknown.
Excellent point. Disabling System Integrity Protection might help, too. I immediately disabled SIP when I first booted my new Mac Pro, so I can't attest to installing apps with it kept on.

How to turn off rootless/System Integrity Protection on Mac:

Turn off your Mac (Apple > Shut Down).
Hold down Command-R and press the Power button. ...
Wait for OS X to boot into the OS X Utilities window.
Choose Utilities > Terminal
Enter 'csrutil disable'
Enter 'reboot'

...and you can always turn it back on after.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old 06-08-2020, 12:58 PM
Peter A Peter A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 20
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
Excellent point. Disabling System Integrity Protection might help, too. I immediately disabled SIP when I first booted my new Mac Pro, so I can't attest to installing apps with it kept on.

How to turn off rootless/System Integrity Protection on Mac:

Turn off your Mac (Apple > Shut Down).
Hold down Command-R and press the Power button. ...
Wait for OS X to boot into the OS X Utilities window.
Choose Utilities > Terminal
Enter 'csrutil disable'
Enter 'reboot'

...and you can always turn it back on after.
WORKING!!! Disabling SIP did it! These were the steps I took:
1. Uninstall HD driver
2. Disable SIP (details above from Lucien)
3. Reinstall HD driver
4. Restart
5. Open PT

I'll be sure to add this to my bag of Pro Tools tricks :)

A REALLY BIG THANKS TO EVERYONE FOR ALL THE HELP! GREATLY APPRECIATED! I'D STILL BE BANGING MY HEAD ON THE WALL IF IT WEREN'T FOR ALL OF YOU :)

HAVE A GREAT WEEK!
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 06-09-2020, 03:32 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 931
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

You likely want to reinstate SIP after you've got your driver installed. It's there to protect you :)
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 06-09-2020, 09:00 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 649
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
You likely want to reinstate SIP after you've got your driver installed. It's there to protect you :)

Very true, for most people.

Swap the word ‘disable’ for ‘enable’ to turn it back on.

...but if the computer is only used by a single admin user, it doesn’t matter as much. I don’t even access email on mine, so there is almost no chance that something nefarious gets installed without my knowledge. So I keep SIP off. Installation still requires password approval, etc.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 06-09-2020, 09:06 AM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 823
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
Very true, for most people.

Swap the word ‘disable’ for ‘enable’ to turn it back on.

...but if the computer is only used by a single admin user, it doesn’t matter as much. I don’t even access email on mine, so there is almost no chance that something nefarious gets installed without my knowledge. So I keep SIP off. Installation still requires password approval, etc.
SIP can protect you from lots of hidden things...

remember a while back that a (bad) background web browser (Chrome?) update disabled tons of AVID editing products and Hollywood froze up for a day or two?
because a lot were on 2012 Cheese Graters, but they had fancy video cards, that needed SIP to be off..... if i recall correctly.....

IIRC it was SIP being OFF on those rigs that enabled the web browser update to screw things up.




I would always keep SIP ON for day to day use.... disable only temporarily if you need it....

Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 06-09-2020, 10:47 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,833
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Is it System Integrity Protection that needs to be turned off to allow booting from external volumes?

I ask because I think I turned it off without using Terminal after booting with Command+R. This was required to allow starting up from an external volume selected in Startup Disk and thus a requirement to boot from a Carbon Copy clone on an external drive.

What did I do?!
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com