Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-12-2014, 02:16 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,251
Default Re: Pitch Shift II does not work properly!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tanjerinepost2 View Post
Can we have the old one back please avid .
Make that another vote for the old one back (I've had the same experiences as others in this thread.)

And the old elastic audio/x-form from 7.4 while we're at it.

Seems we've been moving backwards in the pitch/time-stretch department...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-13-2014, 12:17 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Pitch Shift II does not work properly!

We have more pretty lights to look at...
;-)
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-13-2014, 02:04 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Pitch Shift II does not work properly!

Pitch II uses an entirely different algorithm than Pitch. Avid is well aware of this issue.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-15-2014, 01:00 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Post Re: Pitch Shift II does not work properly!

FYI, Pitch II is a different algorithm, but while it won't respond the same way as Pitch it should not be a major step backwards.

If you have additional info about your system or the content you are working on that could help us.

Also, adding it to IdeaScale would be good. edit: Added here.

Thank you,
JC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 12-03-2014 at 07:00 PM. Reason: Added the IS link. -JC
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-01-2014, 08:06 AM
Runnytofu Runnytofu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pitch Shift II does not work properly!

Same use case as OP, and experiencing the same problem. Is there any fix for this, or failing that, is there another program that will pitch the human voice appropriately without severe artifacting? I used Melodyne last week because I only had to pitch a few lines, but pitch shift II is pretty much useless for me now, and Melodyne takes significantly longer to process than I'd like.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-01-2014, 09:24 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Pitch Shift II does not work properly!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cartoonguy View Post
but I am still amazed that Avid releases an updated Pitch Shift plugin which is so noticeably inferior in the output quality that it is useless,

This is the problem with trusting avid for a subscription model for PT

Close to s year and a half and this doesn't work correctly, doesn't inspire confidence
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-01-2014, 07:04 PM
steved5514 steved5514 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: boston ma
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pitch Shift II does not work properly!

i just stumbled across the same issue dropping an octave on a clean guitar clip...I really do not want to install PT10 are there any other options? or do i need to try to buy a new plug in?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-20-2015, 08:28 PM
drummerandmusician drummerandmusician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Independence, MO
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pitch II does not work properly!

I have run into the same problem recently after upgrading to PT11. I record a lot of character voices and used the original "Pitch" plugin to do shifting up and down. With "Pitch II" it seems like Avid tried to make their own version of Serato Pitch-N-Time or Waves SoundShifter, but did a poor job of executing. Their use of formant correction is terrible for my purposes… and any purpose.

The work around for me is to use Elastic Audio Properties, which can be a bit more tedious, but it is getting the job done. I would love suggestions on other pitch shift plugins that don't use formant correction.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-26-2015, 03:13 PM
Timusic8 Timusic8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pitch II does not work properly!

Just wanted to weigh in as we are having the same issue here recording dialogue for animation.

I did a full test today pitch shifting spoken word dialogue up 1 semitone in the following configurations, rendering new files using the AudioSuite versions with the exception of the elastic audio version:

Pitch (Pro Tools 10 - all others were done in Pro Tools 11)
Pitch II
Elastic Audio
Time Shift - Polyphonic
Time Shift - Rhythmic
Time Shift - VariSpeed

The original Pitch plugin in Pro Tools 10 produced the best result by far, and is the only version that produced usable results for 100% of the audio file (which is about a minute and a half of different types of dialogue). Time Shift in VariSpeed mode is easily the 2nd place winner with the major caveat that it changes the speed of the resulting file which introduces a whole new set of issues. Time Shift - Rhythmic is probably the next best although Elastic Audio is pretty similar. Unfortunately both of these (and Varispeed for that matter) still occasionally produce unacceptable artifacts for broadcast purposes.

Conclusion - the simplest solution, although inconvenient, is to use the original Pitch plugin with a Pro Tools 10 co-install. Or research other third party plugins and spend some extra cash...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-26-2015, 04:29 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Pitch II does not work properly!

To be honest, this is the only real issue I've had with PT 11 so far. Pitch II does not handle music as well as the original. It's almost unusable compared to the original Pitch.
-Neil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't get my Mic to work properly Djgman925 macOS 8 08-22-2013 01:53 PM
does protools ever work properly? pinnacle macOS 9 10-24-2011 04:37 PM
AudioSuite does not work properly. ali3 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-15-2009 05:13 PM
882 will not work properly with 888 dwall Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-30-2007 12:20 PM
Command 8 not work properly webby ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 07-21-2005 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com