Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2011, 08:17 AM
ashishv_26 ashishv_26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Pune India
Posts: 4
Default Unable to work on Protools LE 8 with attached LaCie Rugged Safe Portable Drive

Hello,
I bought a LaCie Rugged Safe 1TB portable Hard drive recently. Formatted it to one single 1TB HFS+ type volume.
After connecting the drive through firewire cable to my Mac Pro machine, I am opening the ProTools 8 LE software.
But when from the 'Workspace' of Pro Tools, I try to change the setting of the drive from 'Transfer' to 'Record' or even to 'Playback', the error message comes saying: "LaCie cannot be designated as an Audio Record volume because it is not a fixed, removable or MediaNet volume." What can I do for it to work properly with Pro Tools.
For all other works like transferring/saving data and such, the drive is working fine. Please provide some guidelins.
Thank you.
__________________
Ashish
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2011, 10:20 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Unable to work on Protools LE 8 with attached LaCie Rugged Safe Portable Drive

Lacie is such a crapshoot for recording. Also, if it doesn't have an Oxford 9xx chipset, it's going to continue to give you problems.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2011, 10:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Unable to work on Protools LE 8 with attached LaCie Rugged Safe Portable Drive

My guess is, because it's using encryption, Pro Tools is not seeing it as a 'normal' hard drive.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2011, 12:29 AM
ashishv_26 ashishv_26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Pune India
Posts: 4
Exclamation Re: Unable to work on Protools LE 8 with attached LaCie Rugged Safe Portable Drive

But then how come other LaCies (like d2 Quadra) are working fine with it!
It is a professional purpose Hard Drive, ment for such kind of works only, so there must be definitely some solution to takle this issue.
__________________
Ashish
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2011, 10:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Unable to work on Protools LE 8 with attached LaCie Rugged Safe Portable Drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashishv_26 View Post
But then how come other LaCies (like d2 Quadra) are working fine with it!
It is a professional purpose Hard Drive, ment for such kind of works only, so there must be definitely some solution to takle this issue.
Probably because the d2 Quadra doesn't use AES encryption or some of the other 'features' of the Rugged drives.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2012, 12:00 PM
Joe Van Riper Joe Van Riper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New Windsor, New York
Posts: 2
Question Re: Unable to work on Protools LE 8 with attached LaCie Rugged Safe Portable Drive

I believe the problem lies in revisions to ProTools LE software, somewhere around version 8.x. I was using my LaCie d2 SAFE external drive (500 GB) as a record volume for years, until I upgraded to PT8. Then it simply stopped working. I spend hours, days, even weeks archiving everything and stripping the drive down so it could be reformatted... all of which proved futile.

Searching the threads, I see others who've had the same issues... it worked before, but not after a ProTools upgrade. I've found many threads and posts that document the problem over and over, but nobody has come up with an answer, other than; "... My guess is, because it's using encryption...".

Huh? Encryption? The only encryption I know of is the fingerprint-sensing security function that locks and unlocks the drive's operation. The drive itself operates just like any other drive, to the best of my knowledge. So, if it worked with ProTools at one time, but doesn't work with later upgrades, I have to assume that the problem lies with ProTools, not with the drive.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2012, 10:44 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Unable to work on Protools LE 8 with attached LaCie Rugged Safe Portable Drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Van Riper View Post
I believe the problem lies in revisions to ProTools LE software, somewhere around version 8.x. I was using my LaCie d2 SAFE external drive (500 GB) as a record volume for years, until I upgraded to PT8. Then it simply stopped working. I spend hours, days, even weeks archiving everything and stripping the drive down so it could be reformatted... all of which proved futile.

Searching the threads, I see others who've had the same issues... it worked before, but not after a ProTools upgrade. I've found many threads and posts that document the problem over and over, but nobody has come up with an answer, other than; "... My guess is, because it's using encryption...".

Huh? Encryption? The only encryption I know of is the fingerprint-sensing security function that locks and unlocks the drive's operation. The drive itself operates just like any other drive, to the best of my knowledge. So, if it worked with ProTools at one time, but doesn't work with later upgrades, I have to assume that the problem lies with ProTools, not with the drive.
How many years were you using the same drive? A spinning drive will eventually fail, one way or another.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk Enclosure or Lacie Rugged style drive? MorganIR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-02-2010 07:32 PM
Lacie Rugged Hard Drive tinaj Storage Subsystems 4 04-12-2010 11:16 PM
lacie rugged drive for stereo recordings drguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-13-2008 10:40 PM
7.4 and LaCie Safe Drive Problems jpdc75 General Discussion 3 02-13-2008 12:34 PM
7.4 LaCie Safe Drive Problems jpdc75 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-07-2008 10:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com