Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2016, 08:18 AM
HMA HMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 63
Default AVID !!! you are making me mad - my license not working - Pro Tools doesn't work!!!

I am really mad. My Pro Tools 12.6. won't start any more because it claims I haven't a license!

I have receipt and everything of last payment done for subscription 3rd october 2016.

I am now losing money - can't do my customer projects because of this. All started when I uploaded 12.6. It asked me to activate Pro Tools, and it gave me one week license from ilok.com.

The renewal didn't work, I have the latest ilok software. Just a few minutes ago I started Pro Tools and this **** happened. My projects and customers are waiting. I AM REALLY DISSAPPOINTED. DO SOMETHING AVID, I NEED MY LICENSE TO WORK RIGHT NOW. YOU ALREADY TOOK MY MONEY FOR IT! I am waiting ! HURRY UP HURRY UP HURRY UP please !

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2016, 08:22 AM
HMA HMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 63
Default Re: AVID !!! you are making me mad - my license not working - Pro Tools don't work!!!

My Pro Tools Plan seems to be active in ilok count until 3rd November (which is alright) but Subscription status is expired.

Who pays for my lost time when Pro Tools isn't working?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2016, 08:27 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: AVID !!! you are making me mad - my license not working - Pro Tools doesn't work!

Sorry to hear this. I'll send a message to Avid. Stay tuned...
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2016, 08:38 AM
HMA HMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 63
Default Re: AVID !!! you are making me mad - my license not working - Pro Tools doesn't work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Sorry to hear this. I'll send a message to Avid. Stay tuned...
Thanks. I also made a case ticket to support. Meanwhile I am now waiting hands up at my computer... this is very confusing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2016, 08:50 AM
HMA HMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 63
Default Re: AVID !!! you are making me mad - my license not working - Pro Tools doesn't work!

case 03055067. I am still waiting, my work is waiting, Pro Tools 12.6. is dead in my computer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2016, 08:58 AM
HMA HMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 63
Default Re: AVID !!! you are making me mad - my license not working - Pro Tools doesn't work!

Funny thing is that I had problem with authorizing excatly one year ago on 7th oct 2015. I got a temporary license via Jeffro then before avid got the problem solved then. I didn't have any break to my work with Pro Tools then thanks to Jeffro. But now I have a serious case. I needed to start my Pro Tools session one hour ago. I am still waiting...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2016, 10:02 AM
HMA HMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 63
Default Re: AVID !!! you are making me mad - my license not working - Pro Tools doesn't work!

Dead silence still at pro tools support. I've got no answers. They have failed seriously. Only their billing works - without delivery. Congratulations.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2016, 10:29 AM
HMA HMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 63
Default Re: AVID !!! you are making me mad - my license not working - Pro Tools doesn't work!

Just started downloading, installing and learning reaper. Hoping that the learning curve for me isn't too slow. Frustrations grows... I need my mixing job to be done. Luckily I've got good plugins, waves, steven slate, brainworx, izotope. Who needs pro tools ...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2016, 11:25 AM
mia_06 mia_06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: AVID !!! you are making me mad - my license not working - Pro Tools doesn't work!

Did you surrender your old Pro Tools license? Check in the Available tab in the iLok License Manager. If there is a license there once it is dragged onto your iLok it should ask you to surrender your expired license.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2016, 12:58 PM
HMA HMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 63
Default Re: AVID !!! you are making me mad - my license not working - Pro Tools doesn't work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mia_06 View Post
Did you surrender your old Pro Tools license? Check in the Available tab in the iLok License Manager. If there is a license there once it is dragged onto your iLok it should ask you to surrender your expired license.
Nobody ever asked that. There are no avid licenses available. In All activations field is shown one line for greyed "Pro Tools 12 expiration day 3rd oct 2016", another greyed line for "Pro tools subscription expiration day 3rd oct 2016#, third one is on green "Pro tools plan expiration day 3rd nov 2016", this last one was the only thing renewed properly.

MY PRO TOOLS IS STILL BLOCKED OUT !!! this is insane indeed! I feel like somebody has robbed me... I got the email invoice/receipt of successful payment a couple of days ago and my credit card has been charged a few days more before by Avid...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid C/24 talkback not working, making noise. Segdeoye ICON & C|24 2 07-22-2016 03:24 PM
license pro tools in the Avid website william rodrigues Licensing & Accounts 4 07-17-2016 08:09 AM
FS: Avid Digidesign Pro Tools HD 9 license Marco Bernardo Buy & Sell 5 05-06-2013 05:56 PM
License pro tools on 2nd (working) laptop Cpt Skypilot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-21-2011 11:26 AM
A simple guide to making your Pro Tools TDM system work! BigEvil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-19-2011 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com