Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-05-2015, 07:00 AM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 462
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

My Waves AAX plugins are working fine.

Just for fun I tried to install the cracked Waves set floating around and I get the exact same error message being talked about here.

Uninstalled and reinstalled with my legit licenses and everything is 100% working.

My advice would be figure out what Waves plugins you need and watch for a sale on Waves Universe or something.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-05-2015, 07:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,336
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

I peg your pardon? We are all using legitimate software on this forum...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-05-2015, 08:02 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I peg your pardon? ..

Legitimate software yes, but we're using cracked pegs,, because they're wooden after all
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-05-2015, 08:05 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,893
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Even being in possession of such is wrong in so many ways.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-05-2015, 10:13 AM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 462
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Agree. I have about 6 Waves plugs that I purchased along with Komplete and Duende (crossgraded from the card). Other then that just the Avid plugs.

I have seen this error on a bunch of forums and it's great Waves is requiring legit plugs for AAX.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-05-2015, 10:25 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

And in all seriousness they're so cheap these days it would be a shame to use anything but legitimate plug-ins
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-05-2015, 10:29 AM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

I take offense to the suggestion that I am not using a legitimate copy of the software. I have owned the Waves Platinum bundle for 10+ years, and just recently upgraded to v9 Diamond bundle. It just doesn't work for me, and Avid and Waves are aware of the issue and are hopefully working on a fix…
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-05-2015, 10:31 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by noah330 View Post
Just for fun I tried to install the cracked Waves set floating around and I get the exact same error message being talked about here.



Uninstalled and reinstalled with my legit licenses and everything is 100% working..

It wasn't about you CJ....it was this post....relax
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-27-2015, 01:32 PM
analog orange analog orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 63
Default

Download this. I followed all of the pref trashing protocols but it wasn't till I used this that it worked.

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...p-to-v164.html
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-28-2015, 10:16 AM
Simon Morrison's Avatar
Simon Morrison Simon Morrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 82
Default

Waves have now identified and fixed this issue in V9r28: http://www.waves.com/downloads/release-notes#v9
__________________

Simon Morrison • Audio Architect • Mastering Engineer • Music Technologist
Pro Tools 12.8.3 (Native) | macOS 10.12.6
[ www.MorrisonStudios.com ]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0 kevinb511 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-21-2007 05:19 AM
Waves / DAE error 417 Nicke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2003 02:00 PM
WAVES 2.8.1 error ndlsd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-09-2000 05:14 AM
Anyone else ever get this Waves error? tld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-06-2000 09:11 AM
Waves Error wombat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-03-1999 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com