Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2014, 07:54 PM
sheezy sheezy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
Default Waves AAX Error

I recently purchased the platinum bundle and CLA Vocal bundle version 9. I have installed Waves Complete V9r17 and installed my licenses. When I launch Pro Tools 11.1.2 I get the following error message regarding the plugins:

The following plugins failed to load because they are not valid 64 bit AAX plugins:

WaveShell-AAX 9.2aaxplugin


I am not sure what to do. Any assistance on this would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2014, 08:16 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

It's been a while since I installed fresh,

but I seem to remember you need to download/install a specific AAX ENABLER for the waves stuff... should be on their site , or located in your Waves OLI
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2014, 08:37 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,717
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Thats what I thought too but nowadays the release notes says AAX support included and the separate AAX64 installer is not there anymore so I would trash preferences and plist and redownload tve wavesHell and install and make sure to delete the V9 first before installing anew. That helped out another duc member a few weeks ago when ai got PM'ed


And very i portant, when you are guided thru the install you need to choose the AAX64 bit option In the box if I recall. Won't install automatic before atleast so make sure that box is selected.


Best of Luck
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2014, 09:27 PM
sheezy sheezy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

There is no box to check for a 64bit option during the installation. I have officially given up lol will just wait for waves support to contact me tomorrow morning.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2014, 09:48 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Waves AAX Error

Like Southie suggested, trash the plugin cache and try it again. The 9.2 AAX plugin shell is the current version.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2014, 09:53 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 374
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Also, from what I remember, there are 2 separate installers, 1 for the Plug and another for the AAX Waveshell. Also, if my ageing grey cells are serving me well, you need to install the plugs first then the AAX waveshell.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2014, 08:57 AM
sheezy sheezy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Turns out my Mcafee antivirus was causing the issue. Waves responded first thing this morning. I just have to turn Mcafee off before I launch pro tools otherwise Mcafee prevents Pro Tools from recognizing the waveshell. Waves V9r17 comes with everything in the installer theres nothing to click or add its all included in the installer now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2014, 12:26 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by sheezy View Post
Waves V9r17 comes with everything in the installer theres nothing to click or add its all included in the installer now.
+1 even with 9v16

Quote:
Originally Posted by sheezy View Post
There is no box to check for a 64bit option during the installation.
+1

Maybe I overlooked something but it seemed just to install everything by default
as I installed some new stuff in the last days.
Happy to say, large amount of Waves plugs here running perfectly well in PT11 Native.

Cheers, VRW




MacMini i7Quad, 16GB Ram, MBP Mid 2012 2,5GHz i5, 16GB Ram, MacOS 10.9.2, Apogee Quartet+Duet 2, Genelec Active, Yamaha NS10,
Pro Tools 11.1.2, Logic 10.0.6, Waves, MCDSP, Duende Native, Softube, HOFA, IK Multimedia etc
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-2014, 09:00 AM
Blues Bird Blues Bird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 72
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Like Southie suggested, trash the plugin cache and try it again. The 9.2 AAX plugin shell is the current version.
Hi, How do I trash the plugin cache in PT?
Thanks for help.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-15-2014, 09:11 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,717
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blues Bird View Post
Hi, How do I trash the plugin cache in PT?
Thanks for help.
Hi

Here are the steps to trash preferences and plist etc

http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...s-preferences/

Best Regards
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0 kevinb511 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-21-2007 05:19 AM
Waves / DAE error 417 Nicke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2003 02:00 PM
WAVES 2.8.1 error ndlsd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-09-2000 05:14 AM
Anyone else ever get this Waves error? tld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-06-2000 09:11 AM
Waves Error wombat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-03-1999 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com